Skip to content

The Boardroom

Promotion and relegation: the money

Every time a club with published accounts changed division, comparing the last season before the move with the first season after it. Divisions are the ones played in during the season each set of accounts covers.

Relegated: Premier League to Championship

15 moves: Burnley (FY2025), Luton (FY2025), Sheffield United (FY2025), Leeds (FY2024), Leicester (FY2024), Southampton (FY2024), Burnley (FY2023), Norwich (FY2023), Watford (FY2023), Fulham (FY2022), Sheffield United (FY2022), West Brom (FY2022), Bournemouth (FY2021), Norwich (FY2021), Watford (FY2021).

After dropping from the Premier League to the Championship, revenue fell by a median 42% (7 comparable moves).

Median revenue change
−42%
Median broadcast & league change
−50%
Median wages / revenue
77% → 80%
Pre-tax loss the season after
8 of 15

Medians leave out 8 moves where a year isn’t comparable (†).

Promoted: Championship to Premier League

15 moves: Ipswich (FY2025), Leicester (FY2025), Southampton (FY2025), Burnley (FY2024), Luton (FY2024), Sheffield United (FY2024), Bournemouth (FY2023), Fulham (FY2023), Nottingham Forest (FY2023), Brentford (FY2022), Norwich (FY2022), Watford (FY2022), Fulham (FY2021), Leeds (FY2021), West Brom (FY2021).

After going up from the Championship to the Premier League, revenue rose by a median 160% (8 comparable moves).

Median revenue change
+160%
Median broadcast & league change
+186%
Median wages / revenue
126% → 74%
Pre-tax loss the season after
9 of 15

Medians leave out 7 moves where a year isn’t comparable (†).

Relegated: Championship to League One

13 moves: Birmingham (FY2025), Huddersfield (FY2025), Rotherham (FY2025), Blackpool (FY2024), Reading (FY2024), Wigan (FY2024), Peterborough (FY2023), Barnsley (FY2023), Sheffield Wednesday (FY2022), Rotherham (FY2022), Wycombe (FY2022), Charlton (FY2021), Hull (FY2021).

After dropping from the Championship to League One, revenue fell by a median 41% (9 comparable moves).

Median revenue change
−41%
Median broadcast & league change
−63%
Median wages / revenue
87% → 97%
Pre-tax loss the season after
11 of 12

Medians leave out 4 moves where a year isn’t comparable (†).

Promoted: League One to Championship

15 moves: Derby (FY2025), Oxford (FY2025), Portsmouth (FY2025), Sheffield Wednesday (FY2024), Ipswich (FY2024), Plymouth (FY2024), Sunderland (FY2023), Rotherham (FY2023), Wigan (FY2023), Blackpool (FY2022), Hull (FY2022), Peterborough (FY2022), Wycombe (FY2021), Rotherham (FY2021), Coventry (FY2021).

After going up from League One to the Championship, revenue rose by a median 74% (9 comparable moves).

Median revenue change
+74%
Median broadcast & league change
+307%
Median wages / revenue
82% → 71%
Pre-tax loss the season after
11 of 14

Medians leave out 6 moves where a year isn’t comparable (†).

Relegated: League One to League Two

3 moves: Doncaster (FY2023), Southend (FY2021), Bolton (FY2021).

Median revenue change
n/d
Median broadcast & league change
n/d
Median wages / revenue
n/d → n/d
Pre-tax loss the season after
2 of 2

Too few comparable moves for a median yet.

Promoted: League Two to League One

3 moves: Wrexham (FY2025), Bolton (FY2022), Plymouth (FY2021).

After going up from League Two to League One, revenue rose by a median 3% (2 comparable moves).

Median revenue change
+3%
Median broadcast & league change
n/d
Median wages / revenue
55% → 72%
Pre-tax loss the season after
2 of 3

Medians leave out 1 move where a year isn’t comparable (†).

Relegated: League Two to National League

1 move: Southend (FY2022).

Median revenue change
n/d
Median broadcast & league change
n/d
Median wages / revenue
n/d → n/d
Pre-tax loss the season after
1 of 1

Too few comparable moves for a median yet.

Promoted: National League to League Two

1 move: Wrexham (FY2024).

Median revenue change
n/d
Median broadcast & league change
n/d
Median wages / revenue
n/d → n/d
Pre-tax loss the season after
1 of 1

Too few comparable moves for a median yet.

Every move

Each promotion or relegation: the season before against the season after; select a column heading to sort
ClubMove
Burnley FY2024→FY2025▼ PL → Champ£133.6m£71.7m−46%−50%70%115%-£29m-£29.7m
Birmingham FY2024→FY2025▼ Champ → L1£28.7m£35.6m+24%−63%117%100%-£16.1m-£34.6m
Derby FY2024→FY2025▲ L1 → Champ£19.4m£31.9m+64%+307%113%99%-£14.2m-£11.1m
Huddersfield FY2024→FY2025▼ Champ → L1£18.2m£10.6m−41%−63%127%159%-£15m-£22.4m
Ipswich FY2024→FY2025 †▲ Champ → PL£37.3m£155.4m+317%+940%119%50%-£39.3m£4.01m
Leicester FY2024→FY2025▲ Champ → PL£105.3m£186.5m+77%+117%102%82%-£19.4m-£71.1m
Luton FY2024→FY2025▼ PL → Champ£132.3m£66.8m−49%−52%43%59%£49.5m£17.9m
Oxford FY2024→FY2025 †▲ L1 → Champ£8.44m£19m+125%+405%133%114%-£15.9m-£17.5m
Portsmouth FY2024→FY2025▲ L1 → Champ£13.6m£24.6m+80%+364%78%71%-£5.61m-£4.36m
Rotherham FY2024→FY2025▼ Champ → L1£19.2m£10.5m−45%−73%68%82%-£1.7m-£4.65m
Sheffield United FY2024→FY2025▼ PL → Champ£137.6m£79.3m−42%−49%46%58%£3.9m£2.59m
Southampton FY2024→FY2025▲ Champ → PL£84m£157.5m+88%+105%94%72%£24.1m-£45.3m
Wrexham FY2024→FY2025▲ L2 → L1£26.7m£33.3m+25%n/d41%60%-£2.73m-£15.2m
Burnley FY2023→FY2024 †▲ Champ → PL£64.9m£133.6m+106%+131%83%70%-£35.1m-£29m
Sheffield Wednesday FY2023→FY2024▲ L1 → Champ£19.3m£26.3m+36%n/d82%83%-£7.24m-£10m
Blackpool FY2023→FY2024▼ Champ → L1£17.3m£9.7m−44%n/d78%98%-£260k-£3.94m
Ipswich FY2023→FY2024 †▲ L1 → Champ£21.8m£37.3m+71%+165%91%119%-£18.2m-£39.3m
Leeds FY2023→FY2024▼ PL → Champ£189.7m£127.6m−33%−52%77%66%-£33.7m-£60.8m
Leicester FY2023→FY2024 †▼ PL → Champ£177.3m£105.3m−41%−53%116%102%-£89.7m-£19.4m
Luton FY2023→FY2024▲ Champ → PL£18.4m£132.3m+618%+1052%150%43%-£16.3m£49.5m
Plymouth FY2023→FY2024▲ L1 → Champ£14.7m£25.6m+74%+370%62%66%-£3.45m-£2.4m
Reading FY2023→FY2024 †▼ Champ → L1£18.7m£10m−46%−72%131%140%-£21.7m-£12.4m
Sheffield United FY2023→FY2024 †▲ Champ → PL£63.9m£137.6m+115%+168%75%46%-£31.5m£3.9m
Southampton FY2023→FY2024▼ PL → Champ£145.5m£84m−42%−48%83%94%-£74.4m£24.1m
Wigan FY2023→FY2024 †▼ Champ → L1£15.9m£9.25m−42%−72%146%127%-£13.4m-£8.23m
Wrexham FY2023→FY2024▲ NL → L2£10.5m£26.7m+155%n/d66%41%-£5.11m-£2.73m
Burnley FY2022→FY2023 †▼ PL → Champ£123.4m£64.9m−47%−54%75%83%£41.1m-£35.1m
Sunderland FY2022→FY2023 †▲ L1 → Champ£26.1m£35.5m+36%+211%62%72%-£7.17m-£8.93m
Bournemouth FY2022→FY2023▲ Champ → PL£53.2m£141m+165%+187%115%71%-£55.5m£44.5m
Doncaster FY2022→FY2023 †▼ L1 → L2n/dn/dn/dn/dn/dn/dn/dn/d
Fulham FY2022→FY2023▲ Champ → PL£71.6m£182.3m+155%+184%126%76%-£57.9m-£26.6m
Norwich FY2022→FY2023 †▼ PL → Champ£133.9m£75.6m−43%−52%88%75%-£23.6m-£27.2m
Nottingham Forest FY2022→FY2023▲ Champ → PL£29.7m£154.8m+421%+927%197%94%-£46.2m-£67.2m
Peterborough FY2022→FY2023▼ Champ → L1£18.1m£10.5m−42%n/d51%73%£860k-£3.53m
Rotherham FY2022→FY2023▲ L1 → Champ£9.85m£15.7m+59%+185%67%66%-£1.69m-£1.08m
Watford FY2022→FY2023 †▼ PL → Champ£128.1m£66.2m−48%−43%62%74%-£16.1m£24.1m
Wigan FY2022→FY2023 †▲ L1 → Champ£8.31m£15.9m+91%+282%157%146%-£7.66m-£13.4m
Barnsley FY2022→FY2023▼ Champ → L1£15m£9.54m−36%−65%87%97%-£7.03m-£4.01m
Sheffield Wednesday FY2021→FY2022▼ Champ → L1£11.6m£16.4m+40%n/d209%76%-£25.8m-£7.35m
Southend FY2021→FY2022▼ L2 → NL£3.95m£3.36m−15%n/d88%88%-£1m-£2.72m
Blackpool FY2021→FY2022 †▲ L1 → Champ£5.41m£15.3m+183%n/d142%76%-£5.09m£568k
Bolton FY2021→FY2022 †▲ L2 → L1£6.16m£13.8m+125%n/d112%74%-£1.43m-£3.69m
Brentford FY2021→FY2022▲ Champ → PL£15.3m£140.9m+818%+1271%270%48%-£8.5m£29.9m
Fulham FY2021→FY2022▼ PL → Champ£116.1m£71.6m−38%−52%98%126%-£94.4m-£57.9m
Hull FY2021→FY2022▲ L1 → Champ£6.86m£15.4m+124%+171%123%83%-£8.15m£13.9m
Norwich FY2021→FY2022 †▲ Champ → PL£57.2m£133.9m+134%+108%117%88%£21.5m-£23.6m
Peterborough FY2021→FY2022▲ L1 → Champ£6.73m£18.1m+168%n/d103%51%-£1.09m£860k
Rotherham FY2021→FY2022▼ Champ → L1£12.1m£9.85m−19%−64%68%67%-£867k-£1.69m
Sheffield United FY2021→FY2022 †▼ PL → Champ£115.2m£66.7m−42%−50%49%63%£10.3m-£16m
Watford FY2021→FY2022 †▲ Champ → PL£57.1m£128.1m+124%+71%119%62%-£21.7m-£16.1m
West Brom FY2021→FY2022 †▼ PL → Champ£106.9m£65.4m−39%−47%72%65%£59k£5.37m
Wycombe FY2021→FY2022 †▼ Champ → L1n/dn/dn/dn/dn/dn/dn/dn/d
Southend FY2020→FY2021▼ L1 → L2£5.11m£3.95m−23%n/d85%88%-£1.1m-£1m
Wycombe FY2020→FY2021 †▲ L1 → Champn/dn/dn/dn/dn/dn/dn/dn/d
Bolton FY2020→FY2021 †▼ L1 → L2£9.34m£6.16m−34%n/d80%112%-£3.89m-£1.43m
Bournemouth FY2020→FY2021▼ PL → Champ£95.4m£71.7m−25%−16%113%80%-£60.1m£17m
Charlton FY2020→FY2021 †▼ Champ → L1£15.4m£6.96m−55%−40%80%134%-£1.13m£4.23m
Fulham FY2020→FY2021▲ Champ → PL£58m£116.1m+100%+140%125%98%-£49m-£94.4m
Hull FY2020→FY2021▼ Champ → L1£15.1m£6.86m−55%−63%117%123%£2.84m-£8.15m
Leeds FY2020→FY2021 †▲ Champ → PL£54.2m£171m+216%+1432%144%63%-£62.4m-£11.9m
Norwich FY2020→FY2021 †▼ PL → Champ£119.4m£57.2m−52%−46%75%117%£2.14m£21.5m
Plymouth FY2020→FY2021▲ L2 → L1£6.97m£5.67m−19%+35%69%85%-£681k£330k
Rotherham FY2020→FY2021▲ L1 → Champ£9.63m£12.1m+26%+204%60%68%-£1.24m-£867k
Watford FY2020→FY2021 †▼ PL → Champ£120m£57.1m−52%−48%80%119%-£35.6m-£21.7m
West Brom FY2020→FY2021 †▲ Champ → PL£53.7m£106.9m+99%+139%124%72%-£23.4m£59k
Coventry FY2020→FY2021▲ L1 → Champ£5.1m£11.8m+132%+418%128%111%-£3.39m-£4.73m

Before = the last season in the old division; after = the first season in the new one. Broadcast change = broadcasting and league income (including parachute payments where clubs report them there). Wages = staff costs as a share of revenue. n/d not disclosed · † a year that isn’t comparable (a period other than 12 months, a switch between company and group accounts, or a restatement), left out of the medians · PL Premier League, Champ Championship, L1 League One, L2 League Two, NL National League · in pounds, from clubs’ statutory accounts