Club finances · statutory accounts
Reading finances
- Reporting entity
- THE READING FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED
- Division
- League One (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the League One)
- Company number
- 00053703
- Accounts
- Consolidated (whole group) in FY2025; Company only (not the wider group) in FY2020–FY2024
- Filed
- 30 March 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Reading brought in revenue of £9.81m. The club made an operating loss of £3.76m and ended the period with net liabilities of £93.6m. FY2025 is not directly comparable, so no year-on-year change is given.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£9.81m
£9,805,651
Operating loss
£3.76m
£3,761,188
Loss before tax
£3.88m
£3,882,035
Cash
£267k
£267,164
Borrowings
Not disclosed
Net liabilities
£93.6m
£93,568,476
Average employees
284
Over time
† These years are not directly comparable with the years either side, so they are shown hatched and no trend is drawn through them:
- FY2024: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2025: the accounts start covering the whole group.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £17.8m |
| FY2021 | £13.8m |
| FY2022 | £16.9m |
| FY2023 | £18.7m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £10m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | £9.81m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Loss before tax £42m |
| FY2021 | Loss before tax £35.7m |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £17.3m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £21.7m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Loss before tax £12.4m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | Loss before tax £3.88m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £1.99m |
| FY2021 | £6.53m |
| FY2022 | £1.08m |
| FY2023 | £210k |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £716k |
| FY2025 † not comparable | £267k |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Net liabilities £66.2m |
| FY2021 | Net liabilities £71.9m |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £62.9m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £78.6m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Net liabilities £91m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | Net liabilities £93.6m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | 494 |
| FY2021 | 192 |
| FY2022 | 249 |
| FY2023 | 283 |
| FY2024 † not comparable | 288 |
| FY2025 † not comparable | 284 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £37.6m |
| FY2021 | £32.2m |
| FY2022 | £25.3m |
| FY2023 | £24.5m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £14m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | £12.4m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020Champcompany | FY2021Champcompany | FY2022Champcompany | FY2023Champcompany | FY2024 †L1company | FY2025 †L1group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £17.8m | £13.8m | £16.9m | £18.7m | £10m | £9.81m |
| Matchday revenue | £3.56m | £580k | £3.64m | £4.85m | £3.98m | £4.27m |
| Broadcast revenue | £8.18m | £9.37m | £8.45m | £9.39m | £2.68m | £2.45m |
| Commercial revenue | £4.57m | £3.27m | £4.65m | £4.3m | £3.03m | £2.99m |
| Other revenue | £1.46m | £545k | £163k | £136k | £322k | £102k |
| Staff costs | £37.6m | £32.2m | £25.3m | £24.5m | £14m | £12.4m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£43.5m | -£36.4m | -£25.3m | -£31m | -£15.5m | -£3.76m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£42m | -£35.7m | -£17.3m | -£21.7m | -£12.4m | -£3.88m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£42m | -£35.7m | -£17.3m | -£21.7m | -£12.4m | -£3.88m |
| Player amortisation | £9.21m | £8.29m | £5.24m | £4.5m | £0 | — |
| Player impairment (negative = reversed) | £0 | — | — | £709k | — | — |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £1.61m | £723k | £8.09m | £1.65m | £3.18m | £9.51m |
| Cash | £1.99m | £6.53m | £1.08m | £210k | £716k | £267k |
| Total assets | £45.9m | £46m | £35.8m | £18.3m | £17.6m | £42.1m |
| Total liabilities | £112.1m | £117.9m | £98.7m | £96.9m | £108.6m | £135.7m |
| Net assets or liabilities | -£66.2m | -£71.9m | -£62.9m | -£78.6m | -£91m | -£93.6m |
| Average employees | 494 | 192 | 249 | 283 | 288 | 284 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 211% | 234% | 150% | 131% | 140% | 127% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (Champ Championship, L1 League One); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Borrowings.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | £17,767,865 | pdf:Turnover | 17,767,865 GBP | AA-2021-04-12 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 | £13,766,170 | pdf:Turnover | 13,766,170 GBP | AA-2022-02-25 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £16,906,169 | pdf:Turnover | 16,906,169 GBP | AA-2023-03-16 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £18,679,926 | pdf:Turnover | 18,679,926 GBP | AA-2025-03-25 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 † | £10,001,547 | pdf:Turnover | 10,001,547 GBP | AA-2025-05-06 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 † | £9,805,651 | pdf:Turnover | 9,805,651 GBP | AA-2026-03-30 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Player impairment (negative = reversed)
- Impairment of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.