Club finances · statutory accounts
Rotherham finances
- Reporting entity
- ROTHERHAM UNITED FOOTBALL CLUB (RUFC) LIMITED
- Division
- League Two (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the League One)
- Company number
- 06550400
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 13 April 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Rotherham brought in revenue of £10.5m, down from £19.2m the year before. The club made an operating loss of £4.65m and ended the period with net liabilities of £9.43m.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£10.5m
£10,518,506
Operating loss
£4.65m
£4,651,389
Loss before tax
£4.65m
£4,649,855
Cash
£289k
£289,247
Borrowings
Not disclosed
Net liabilities
£9.43m
£9,434,778
Average employees
153
Over time
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £9.63m |
| FY2021 | £12.1m |
| FY2022 | £9.85m |
| FY2023 | £15.7m |
| FY2024 | £19.2m |
| FY2025 | £10.5m |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Loss before tax £1.24m |
| FY2021 | Loss before tax £867k |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £1.69m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £1.08m |
| FY2024 | Loss before tax £1.7m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £4.65m |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £255k |
| FY2021 | £1.82m |
| FY2022 | £142k |
| FY2023 | £57k |
| FY2024 | £970k |
| FY2025 | £289k |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Net liabilities £64k |
| FY2021 | Net liabilities £770k |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £2.21m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £3.09m |
| FY2024 | Net liabilities £4.78m |
| FY2025 | Net liabilities £9.43m |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | 159 |
| FY2021 | 163 |
| FY2022 | 164 |
| FY2023 | 166 |
| FY2024 | 175 |
| FY2025 | 153 |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £5.77m |
| FY2021 | £8.21m |
| FY2022 | £6.59m |
| FY2023 | £10.3m |
| FY2024 | £12.9m |
| FY2025 | £8.62m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020L1company | FY2021Champcompany | FY2022L1company | FY2023Champcompany | FY2024Champcompany | FY2025L1company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £9.63m | £12.1m | £9.85m | £15.7m | £19.2m | £10.5m |
| Matchday revenue | £1.74m | £21k | £2.63m | £2.58m | £2.88m | £3.8m |
| Broadcast revenue | £2.83m | £8.59m | £3.13m | £8.92m | £9.58m | £2.55m |
| Commercial revenue | £2.86m | £3.14m | £3.83m | £3.96m | £4.07m | £3.78m |
| Other revenue | £2.21m | £355k | £263k | £225k | £2.65m | £393k |
| Staff costs | £5.77m | £8.21m | £6.59m | £10.3m | £12.9m | £8.62m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£1.24m | -£861k | -£1.69m | -£1.08m | -£1.7m | -£4.65m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£1.24m | -£867k | -£1.69m | -£1.08m | -£1.7m | -£4.65m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£1.24m | -£706k | -£1.44m | -£878k | -£1.7m | -£4.65m |
| Player amortisation | £379k | £485k | £562k | £475k | £690k | £363k |
| Profit or loss on player sales | -£46k | £0 | £1.09m | £870k | £267k | £414k |
| Cash | £255k | £1.82m | £142k | £57k | £970k | £289k |
| Total assets | £2.53m | £3.53m | £3.19m | £2.42m | £4.58m | £2.48m |
| Total liabilities | £2.6m | £4.3m | £5.4m | £5.5m | £9.37m | £11.9m |
| Net assets or liabilities | -£64k | -£770k | -£2.21m | -£3.09m | -£4.78m | -£9.43m |
| Average employees | 159 | 163 | 164 | 166 | 175 | 153 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 60% | 68% | 67% | 66% | 68% | 82% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (L1 League One, Champ Championship); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Player impairment, Borrowings.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | £9,632,276 | pdf:Turnover | 9,632,276 GBP | AA-2021-03-15 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 | £12,112,102 | pdf:Turnover | 12,112,102 GBP | AA-2022-04-05 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £9,852,701 | pdf:Turnover | 9,852,701 GBP | AA-2023-03-08 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £15,686,000 | pdf:Turnover | 15,686,000 GBP | AA-2024-02-29 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £19,172,906 | pdf:Turnover | 19,172,906 GBP | AA-2025-03-17 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £10,518,506 | pdf:Turnover | 10,518,506 GBP | AA-2026-04-13 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.