Club finances · statutory accounts
Norwich finances
- Reporting entity
- NORWICH CITY FOOTBALL CLUB PLC
- Division
- Championship (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the Championship)
- Company number
- 00154044
- Accounts
- Consolidated (whole group)
- Filed
- 11 December 2025
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Norwich brought in revenue of £39.3m, down from £73.1m the year before. The club made an operating loss of £14.4m and ended the period with net assets of £4.69m.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£39.3m
£39,277,000
Operating loss
£14.4m
£14,381,000
Loss before tax
£20.7m
£20,668,000
Cash
£2m
£2,000,000
Borrowings
£54m
£53,964,000
Net assets
£4.69m
£4,692,000
Average employees
408
Over time
† These years are not directly comparable with the years either side, so they are shown hatched and no trend is drawn through them:
- FY2020: a 13-month accounting period.
- FY2021: a 11-month accounting period.
- FY2022: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £119.4m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £57.2m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £133.9m |
| FY2023 | £75.6m |
| FY2024 | £73.1m |
| FY2025 | £39.3m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Profit before tax £2.14m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Profit before tax £21.5m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Loss before tax £23.6m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £27.2m |
| FY2024 | Loss before tax £14.4m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £20.7m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £43.9m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £16.5m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £4.78m |
| FY2023 | £2.29m |
| FY2024 | £1.79m |
| FY2025 | £2m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Net assets £4.84m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Net assets £20.6m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Net assets £2.71m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £21.7m |
| FY2024 | Net liabilities £31.2m |
| FY2025 | Net assets £4.69m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | 327 |
| FY2021 † not comparable | 332 |
| FY2022 † not comparable | 354 |
| FY2023 | 370 |
| FY2024 | 409 |
| FY2025 | 408 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £88.9m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £66.6m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £118m |
| FY2023 | £56.4m |
| FY2024 | £51.8m |
| FY2025 | £48.1m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020 †PLgroup · 13 months | FY2021 †Champgroup · 11 months | FY2022 †PLgroup | FY2023Champgroup | FY2024Champgroup | FY2025Champgroup |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £119.4m | £57.2m | £133.9m | £75.6m | £73.1m | £39.3m |
| Matchday revenue | £12.2m | £533k | £16.9m | £14.2m | £15.7m | £14.8m |
| Broadcast revenue | £90.3m | £49m | £101.9m | £48.6m | £44.7m | £12m |
| Commercial revenue | £14.1m | £5.08m | £11.2m | £9.6m | £9.4m | £9.27m |
| Other revenue | £2.66m | £2.59m | £3.82m | £3.19m | £3.41m | £3.2m |
| Staff costs | £88.9m | £66.6m | £118m | £56.4m | £51.8m | £48.1m |
| Operating profit or loss | £4.23m | £22.3m | -£20.5m | -£21.1m | -£6.97m | -£14.4m |
| Profit or loss before tax | £2.14m | £21.5m | -£23.6m | -£27.2m | -£14.4m | -£20.7m |
| Profit or loss after tax | £1.97m | £15.7m | -£17.8m | -£27.3m | -£14.4m | -£20.7m |
| Player amortisation | £8.56m | £10.7m | £23.4m | £23.2m | £18.1m | £12.1m |
| Player impairment (negative = reversed) | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £1.7m | £0 |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £1.55m | £59.6m | -£51k | £3.63m | £13.4m | £23.2m |
| Cash | £43.9m | £16.5m | £4.78m | £2.29m | £1.79m | £2m |
| Borrowings | £12.5m | £25.2m | £66.5m | £81.9m | £80.4m | £54m |
| Total assets | £114.4m | £144.9m | £139.6m | £113.3m | £105.1m | £124.7m |
| Total liabilities | £109.6m | £124.4m | £136.9m | £135.1m | £136.3m | £120m |
| Net assets or liabilities | £4.84m | £20.6m | £2.71m | -£21.7m | -£31.2m | £4.69m |
| Average employees | 327 | 332 | 354 | 370 | 409 | 408 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 75% | 117% | 88% | 75% | 71% | 122% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (PL Premier League, Champ Championship); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 † | £119,352,000 | pdf:Turnover | 119,352 GBP | AA-2021-06-11 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 † | £57,179,000 | pdf:Turnover | 57,179 GBP | AA-2022-01-25 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 † | £133,869,000 | pdf:Turnover | 133,869 GBP | AA-2022-11-16 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £75,636,000 | pdf:Turnover | 75,636 GBP | AA-2023-12-13 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £73,141,000 | pdf:Turnover | 73,141 GBP | AA-2024-11-25 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £39,277,000 | pdf:Turnover | 39,277 GBP | AA-2025-12-11 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Player impairment (negative = reversed)
- Impairment of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.