Club finances · statutory accounts
Southampton finances
- Reporting entity
- Southampton Football Club Limited
- Division
- Championship (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the Premier League)
- Company number
- 00053301
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 4 April 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Southampton brought in revenue of £157.5m, up from £84m the year before. The club made an operating loss of £62.3m and ended the period with net liabilities of £113.2m.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£157.5m
£157,520,000
Operating loss
£62.3m
£62,254,000
Loss before tax
£45.3m
£45,291,000
Cash
£9.35m
£9,347,000
Borrowings
Not disclosed
Net liabilities
£113.2m
£113,166,000
Average employees
347
Over time
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £126.5m |
| FY2021 | £157.1m |
| FY2022 | £150.6m |
| FY2023 | £145.5m |
| FY2024 | £84m |
| FY2025 | £157.5m |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Loss before tax £75.9m |
| FY2021 | Loss before tax £16.9m |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £5.82m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £74.4m |
| FY2024 | Profit before tax £24.1m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £45.3m |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £86.3m |
| FY2021 | £28.4m |
| FY2022 | £20.8m |
| FY2023 | £13.3m |
| FY2024 | £13.1m |
| FY2025 | £9.35m |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Net assets £12.7m |
| FY2021 | Net assets £2.66m |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £1.7m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £82.1m |
| FY2024 | Net liabilities £68.4m |
| FY2025 | Net liabilities £113.2m |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | 431 |
| FY2021 | 385 |
| FY2022 | 408 |
| FY2023 | 403 |
| FY2024 | 342 |
| FY2025 | 347 |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £114.2m |
| FY2021 | £113.4m |
| FY2022 | £113.4m |
| FY2023 | £121.1m |
| FY2024 | £79m |
| FY2025 | £114m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020PLcompany | FY2021PLcompany | FY2022PLcompany | FY2023PLcompany | FY2024Champcompany | FY2025PLcompany |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £126.5m | £157.1m | £150.6m | £145.5m | £84m | £157.5m |
| Matchday revenue | £14.5m | £625k | £17.4m | £19.1m | £16.1m | £19.7m |
| Broadcast revenue | £93.5m | £136m | £115.2m | £108m | £55.9m | £114.7m |
| Commercial revenue | £17m | £19.2m | £15.9m | £15.4m | £9.85m | £20.8m |
| Other revenue | £1.51m | £1.33m | £2.15m | £2.97m | £2.19m | £2.39m |
| Staff costs | £114.2m | £113.4m | £113.4m | £121.1m | £79m | £114m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£87.2m | -£31.4m | -£35.3m | -£76.3m | -£88.8m | -£62.3m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£75.9m | -£16.9m | -£5.82m | -£74.4m | £24.1m | -£45.3m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£62m | -£10.1m | -£4.36m | -£80.4m | £13.7m | -£44.8m |
| Player amortisation | £56.7m | £47.4m | £35.1m | £52m | £51.1m | £52.8m |
| Player impairment (negative = reversed) | £6.4m | £0 | — | — | — | £0 |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £13.9m | £16m | £31.2m | £7.44m | £123m | £28.4m |
| Cash | £86.3m | £28.4m | £20.8m | £13.3m | £13.1m | £9.35m |
| Borrowings | £0 | — | £0 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | £241m | £179.8m | £172.7m | £194m | £165.8m | £175.9m |
| Total liabilities | £228.3m | £177.2m | £174.4m | £276.1m | £234.2m | £289.1m |
| Net assets or liabilities | £12.7m | £2.66m | -£1.7m | -£82.1m | -£68.4m | -£113.2m |
| Average employees | 431 | 385 | 408 | 403 | 342 | 347 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 90% | 72% | 75% | 83% | 94% | 72% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (PL Premier League, Champ Championship); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | £126,482,000 | pdf:Turnover | 126,482 GBP | AA-2021-02-01 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 | £157,143,000 | pdf:Turnover | 157,143 GBP | AA-2022-03-24 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £150,628,000 | pdf:Turnover | 150,628 GBP | AA-2023-04-08 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £145,467,000 | pdf:Turnover | 145,467 GBP | AA-2024-03-03 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £84,001,000 | pdf:Turnover | 84,001 GBP | AA-2025-05-02 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £157,520,000 | pdf:Turnover | 157,520 GBP | AA-2026-04-04 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Player impairment (negative = reversed)
- Impairment of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.