Club finances · statutory accounts
Doncaster finances
- Reporting entity
- DONCASTER ROVERS LIMITED
- Division
- League One (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the League Two)
- Company number
- 03739676
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 31 March 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Doncaster brought in revenue that was not disclosed.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
Not disclosed
Operating profit or loss
Not disclosed
Profit or loss before tax
Not disclosed
Cash
£110k
£109,792
Borrowings
Not disclosed
Net liabilities
£9.11m
£9,111,560
Average employees
193
Over time
† This year is not directly comparable with the years either side, so it is shown hatched and no trend is drawn through it:
- FY2022: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
Not disclosed in any published period.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Not disclosed |
| FY2021 | Not disclosed |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Not disclosed |
| FY2023 | Not disclosed |
| FY2024 | Not disclosed |
| FY2025 | Not disclosed |
Not disclosed in any published period.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Not disclosed |
| FY2021 | Not disclosed |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Not disclosed |
| FY2023 | Not disclosed |
| FY2024 | Not disclosed |
| FY2025 | Not disclosed |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £67k |
| FY2021 | £297k |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £76k |
| FY2023 | £4k |
| FY2024 | £183k |
| FY2025 | £110k |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Net liabilities £855k |
| FY2021 | Net assets £654k |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Net liabilities £416k |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £2.34m |
| FY2024 | Net liabilities £5.42m |
| FY2025 | Net liabilities £9.11m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Not disclosed |
| FY2021 | 141 |
| FY2022 † not comparable | 186 |
| FY2023 | 191 |
| FY2024 | 193 |
| FY2025 | 193 |
Not disclosed in any published period.
Missing bars were not disclosed in that year’s filing.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Not disclosed |
| FY2021 | Not disclosed |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Not disclosed |
| FY2023 | Not disclosed |
| FY2024 | Not disclosed |
| FY2025 | Not disclosed |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020L1company | FY2021L1company | FY2022 †L1company | FY2023L2company | FY2024L2company | FY2025L2company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player amortisation | £36k | £60k | £60k | — | — | — |
| Cash | £67k | £297k | £76k | £4k | £183k | £110k |
| Total assets | £2.53m | £3.6m | £2.78m | £2.43m | £3.02m | £3.23m |
| Total liabilities | £3.39m | £2.95m | £3.2m | £4.77m | £8.44m | £12.3m |
| Net assets or liabilities | -£855k | £654k | -£416k | -£2.34m | -£5.42m | -£9.11m |
| Average employees | — | 141 | 186 | 191 | 193 | 193 |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (L1 League One, L2 League Two); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Revenue, Matchday revenue, Broadcast revenue, Commercial revenue, Other revenue, Staff costs, Operating profit, Profit before tax, Profit after tax, Player impairment, Profit on player disposals, Borrowings.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | Not disclosed | — | — | — | — | Filing |
| FY2021 | Not disclosed | — | — | — | — | Filing |
| FY2022 † | Not disclosed | — | — | — | — | Filing |
| FY2023 | Not disclosed | — | — | — | — | Filing |
| FY2024 | Not disclosed | — | — | — | — | Filing |
| FY2025 | Not disclosed | — | — | — | — | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.