Club finances · statutory accounts
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In the year to 31 May 2025, Coventry brought in revenue of £34.1m, up from £29.3m the year before. The club made an operating loss of £27.9m and ended the year with net liabilities of £18.2m.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
Revenue
£34.1m
£34,145,359
Operating loss
£27.9m
£27,903,203
Loss before tax
£21.6m
£21,600,928
Cash
£373k
£373,349
Borrowings
£49.8m
£49,768,686
Net liabilities
£18.2m
£18,203,939
Average employees
419
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £5.1m |
| FY2021 | £11.8m |
| FY2022 | £18.1m |
| FY2023 | £20.4m |
| FY2024 | £29.3m |
| FY2025 | £34.1m |
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Loss before tax £3.39m |
| FY2021 | Loss before tax £4.73m |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £6.96m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £4.91m |
| FY2024 | Profit before tax £8.69m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £21.6m |
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £1.15m |
| FY2021 | £2.5m |
| FY2022 | £103k |
| FY2023 | £1.65m |
| FY2024 | £4.07m |
| FY2025 | £373k |
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Net liabilities £23.1m |
| FY2021 | Net liabilities £27.9m |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £34.6m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £5.58m |
| FY2024 | Net assets £3.11m |
| FY2025 | Net liabilities £18.2m |
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | 145 |
| FY2021 | 160 |
| FY2022 | 153 |
| FY2023 | 196 |
| FY2024 | 214 |
| FY2025 | 419 |
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £6.54m |
| FY2021 | £13.2m |
| FY2022 | £15.7m |
| FY2023 | £18.5m |
| FY2024 | £23.4m |
| FY2025 | £26.5m |
| Figure | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £5.1m | £11.8m | £18.1m | £20.4m | £29.3m | £34.1m |
| Matchday revenue | £1.3m | £273k | £4.28m | £7.17m | £10m | £12.2m |
| Broadcast revenue | £1.72m | £8.91m | £8.8m | £9.04m | £10.1m | £12.2m |
| Commercial revenue | £2.08m | £2.67m | £5.01m | £4.16m | £9.14m | £9.76m |
| Staff costs | £6.54m | £13.2m | £15.7m | £18.5m | £23.4m | £26.5m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£8.73m | -£6.3m | -£6.08m | -£10.3m | -£38.6m | -£27.9m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£3.39m | -£4.73m | -£6.96m | -£4.91m | £8.69m | -£21.6m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£3.39m | -£4.73m | -£6.71m | -£4.72m | £8.69m | -£21.3m |
| Player amortisation | £888k | £1.8m | £2.76m | £2.87m | £8.33m | £14.1m |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £3.82m | £1.87m | £494k | £2.37m | £23.7m | £3.13m |
| Cash | £1.15m | £2.5m | £103k | £1.65m | £4.07m | £373k |
| Borrowings | £19.5m | £21m | £26.1m | £6.07m | £30m | £49.8m |
| Total assets | £3.33m | £8.66m | £7.71m | £11.7m | £64m | £58.3m |
| Total liabilities | £26.5m | £36.5m | £42.3m | £17.3m | £60.9m | £76.5m |
| Net assets or liabilities | -£23.1m | -£27.9m | -£34.6m | -£5.58m | £3.11m | -£18.2m |
| Average employees | 145 | 160 | 153 | 196 | 214 | 419 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 128% | 111% | 87% | 91% | 80% | 78% |
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | XBRL concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | £5,103,493 | core:TurnoverRevenue | 5103493 GBP | AA-2021-06-10 | v2 | Filing |
| FY2021 | £11,847,727 | core:TurnoverRevenue | 11847727 GBP | AA-2022-02-25 | v2 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £18,087,610 | core:TurnoverRevenue | 18087610 GBP | AA-2023-02-28 | v2 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £20,369,822 | core:TurnoverRevenue | 20369822 GBP | AA-2024-02-29 | v2 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £29,306,522 | core:TurnoverRevenue | 29306522 GBP | AA-2025-02-27 | v2 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £34,145,359 | core:TurnoverRevenue | 34145359 GBP | AA-2026-02-27 | v2 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value exactly as it appears in the filing’s machine-readable (iXBRL) data. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.