Club finances · statutory accounts
Plymouth finances
- Reporting entity
- PLYMOUTH ARGYLE FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED
- Division
- League One (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the Championship)
- Company number
- 07796376
- Accounts
- Consolidated (whole group) in FY2025; Company only (not the wider group) in FY2020–FY2024
- Filed
- 23 December 2025
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Plymouth brought in revenue of £28.8m. The club made an operating profit of £218k and ended the period with net assets of £24.9m. FY2025 is not directly comparable, so no year-on-year change is given.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£28.8m
£28,827,859
Operating profit
£218k
£217,697
Profit before tax
£322k
£322,056
Cash
£2.68m
£2,676,236
Borrowings
£2.63m
£2,628,961
Net assets
£24.9m
£24,877,495
Average employees
586
Over time
† This year is not directly comparable with the years either side, so it is shown hatched and no trend is drawn through it:
- FY2025: the accounts start covering the whole group.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £6.97m |
| FY2021 | £5.67m |
| FY2022 | £11.3m |
| FY2023 | £14.7m |
| FY2024 | £25.6m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | £28.8m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Loss before tax £681k |
| FY2021 | Profit before tax £330k |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £253k |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £3.45m |
| FY2024 | Loss before tax £2.4m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | Profit before tax £322k |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £3.73m |
| FY2021 | £6.75m |
| FY2022 | £6.81m |
| FY2023 | £5.34m |
| FY2024 | £10.3m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | £2.68m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Net assets £11.6m |
| FY2021 | Net assets £15.5m |
| FY2022 | Net assets £15.3m |
| FY2023 | Net assets £15.8m |
| FY2024 | Net assets £24.4m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | Net assets £24.9m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | 292 |
| FY2021 | 262 |
| FY2022 | 335 |
| FY2023 | 371 |
| FY2024 | 490 |
| FY2025 † not comparable | 586 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £4.81m |
| FY2021 | £4.79m |
| FY2022 | £6.02m |
| FY2023 | £9.12m |
| FY2024 | £16.8m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | £21.2m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020L2company | FY2021L1company | FY2022L1company | FY2023L1company | FY2024Champcompany | FY2025 †Champgroup |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £6.97m | £5.67m | £11.3m | £14.7m | £25.6m | £28.8m |
| Matchday revenue | £2.65m | £1.2m | £5.84m | £7.85m | £10.2m | £10.6m |
| Broadcast revenue | £1.36m | £1.84m | £2.94m | £1.89m | £8.87m | £11.3m |
| Commercial revenue | £2.37m | £804k | £1.9m | £2.91m | £4.1m | £4.44m |
| Other revenue | £585k | £1.83m | £639k | £2.01m | £2.37m | £2.41m |
| Staff costs | £4.81m | £4.79m | £6.02m | £9.12m | £16.8m | £21.2m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£656k | £330k | -£257k | -£3.57m | -£2.65m | £218k |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£681k | £330k | -£253k | -£3.45m | -£2.4m | £322k |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£674k | £376k | -£240k | -£3.45m | -£2.42m | £478k |
| Player amortisation | £87k | £108k | £104k | £178k | £940k | £1.95m |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £1.13m | £59k | £447k | £287k | £810k | £6.14m |
| Cash | £3.73m | £6.75m | £6.81m | £5.34m | £10.3m | £2.68m |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | £2.63m |
| Total assets | £17.7m | £19.7m | £19.8m | £23.6m | £33m | £38.4m |
| Total liabilities | £6.05m | £4.18m | £4.55m | £7.79m | £8.63m | £13.5m |
| Net assets or liabilities | £11.6m | £15.5m | £15.3m | £15.8m | £24.4m | £24.9m |
| Average employees | 292 | 262 | 335 | 371 | 490 | 586 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 69% | 85% | 53% | 62% | 66% | 74% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (L2 League Two, L1 League One, Champ Championship); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Player impairment.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | £6,968,148 | pdf:Turnover | 6,968,148 GBP | AA-2021-02-15 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 | £5,673,566 | pdf:Turnover | 5,673,566 GBP | AA-2021-10-25 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £11,318,718 | pdf:Turnover | 11,318,718 GBP | AA-2022-09-29 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £14,662,265 | pdf:Turnover | 14,662,265 GBP | AA-2023-11-21 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £25,577,001 | pdf:Turnover | 25,577,001 GBP | AA-2024-12-11 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 † | £28,827,859 | pdf:Turnover | 28,827,859 GBP | AA-2025-12-23 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.