Club finances · statutory accounts
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In the year to 31 July 2025, Southend brought in revenue of £5.1m. The club made an operating loss of £1.34m and ended the year with net liabilities of £6.97m. FY2024 is not directly comparable, so no year-on-year change is given.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
Revenue
£5.1m
£5,101,100
Operating loss
£1.34m
£1,344,626
Loss before tax
£1.34m
£1,344,800
Cash
£760k
£760,239
Borrowings
£48k
£47,817
Net liabilities
£6.97m
£6,970,928
Average employees
59
† FY2024 is not directly comparable: later accounts restated that year, so it is shown hatched and no trend is drawn through it.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2019 | £7.43m |
| FY2020 | £5.11m |
| FY2021 | £3.95m |
| FY2022 | £3.36m |
| FY2023 | £2.93m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £2.52m |
| FY2025 | £5.1m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2019 | Loss before tax £2.56m |
| FY2020 | Loss before tax £1.1m |
| FY2021 | Loss before tax £1m |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £2.72m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £2.75m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Loss before tax £2.65m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £1.34m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2019 | £127k |
| FY2020 | £8k |
| FY2021 | £24k |
| FY2022 | £19k |
| FY2023 | £88k |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £483k |
| FY2025 | £760k |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2019 | Net liabilities £16.5m |
| FY2020 | Net liabilities £17.6m |
| FY2021 | Net liabilities £18.6m |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £21.4m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £24.1m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Net liabilities £5.63m |
| FY2025 | Net liabilities £6.97m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2019 | 150 |
| FY2020 | 142 |
| FY2021 | 122 |
| FY2022 | 121 |
| FY2023 | 98 |
| FY2024 † not comparable | 63 |
| FY2025 | 59 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Missing bars were not disclosed in that year’s filing.
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2019 | £6.24m |
| FY2020 | £4.37m |
| FY2021 | £3.48m |
| FY2022 | £2.98m |
| FY2023 | £2.92m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £2.58m |
| FY2025 | Not disclosed |
| Figure | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 † | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £7.43m | £5.11m | £3.95m | £3.36m | £2.93m | £2.52m | £5.1m |
| Staff costs | £6.24m | £4.37m | £3.48m | £2.98m | £2.92m | £2.58m | — |
| Operating profit or loss | -£2.36m | -£971k | -£922k | -£2.56m | -£2.46m | -£2.06m | -£1.34m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£2.56m | -£1.1m | -£1m | -£2.72m | -£2.75m | -£2.65m | -£1.34m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£2.56m | -£1.1m | -£1m | -£2.72m | -£2.75m | -£2.65m | -£1.34m |
| Player amortisation | £239k | £114k | £42k | £26k | £64k | £60k | £59k |
| Cash | £127k | £8k | £24k | £19k | £88k | £483k | £760k |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | £48k |
| Net assets or liabilities | -£16.5m | -£17.6m | -£18.6m | -£21.4m | -£24.1m | -£5.63m | -£6.97m |
| Average employees | 150 | 142 | 122 | 121 | 98 | 63 | 59 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 84% | 85% | 88% | 88% | 100% | 102% | — |
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | XBRL concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2019 | £7,430,373 | e:TurnoverRevenue | 7,430,373 u1 | AA-2021-08-02 | v1 | Filing |
| FY2020 | £5,109,759 | ns6:TurnoverRevenue | 5,109,759 GBP | AA-2023-05-31-2020 | v1 | Filing |
| FY2021 | £3,954,593 | ns6:TurnoverRevenue | 3,954,593 GBP | AA-2023-05-31-2021 | v1 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £3,362,888 | ns6:TurnoverRevenue | 3,362,888 GBP | AA-2024-04-19 | v1 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £2,926,997 | ns5:TurnoverRevenue | 2,926,997 GBP | AA-2024-06-20 | v1 | Filing |
| FY2024 † | £2,518,372 | ns5:TurnoverRevenue | 2,518,372 GBP | AA-2025-04-30 | v1 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £5,101,100 | ns5:TurnoverRevenue | 5,101,100 GBP | AA-2026-04-30 | v1 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value exactly as it appears in the filing’s machine-readable (iXBRL) data. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.