Club finances · statutory accounts
Burnley finances
- Reporting entity
- The Burnley Football & Athletic Company Limited (Companies House register: BURNLEY FOOTBALL & ATHLETIC COMPANY,LIMITED(THE))
- Division
- Championship (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 31 July 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the Championship)
- Company number
- 00054222
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 29 April 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 31 July 2025, Burnley brought in revenue of £71.7m, down from £133.6m the year before. The club made an operating loss of £16.2m and ended the period with net assets of £28.9m.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£71.7m
£71,746,000
Operating loss
£16.2m
£16,228,000
Loss before tax
£29.7m
£29,717,000
Cash
£12.9m
£12,909,000
Borrowings
£142.4m
£142,372,000
Net assets
£28.9m
£28,897,000
Average employees
408
Over time
† These years are not directly comparable with the years either side, so they are shown hatched and no trend is drawn through them:
- FY2020: a 13-month accounting period.
- FY2021: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2022: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2023: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £133.8m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £115.1m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £123.4m |
| FY2023 † not comparable | £64.9m |
| FY2024 | £133.6m |
| FY2025 | £71.7m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Profit before tax £45k |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Loss before tax £3.13m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Profit before tax £41.1m |
| FY2023 † not comparable | Loss before tax £35.1m |
| FY2024 | Loss before tax £29m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £29.7m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £80.6m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £50.2m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £12.9m |
| FY2023 † not comparable | £20.5m |
| FY2024 | £8.91m |
| FY2025 | £12.9m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Net assets £76.9m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Net assets £74.3m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Net assets £108.3m |
| FY2023 † not comparable | Net assets £82.9m |
| FY2024 | Net assets £58m |
| FY2025 | Net assets £28.9m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | 251 |
| FY2021 † not comparable | 267 |
| FY2022 † not comparable | 273 |
| FY2023 † not comparable | 565 |
| FY2024 | 388 |
| FY2025 | 408 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £100.1m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £85.9m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £92m |
| FY2023 † not comparable | £53.7m |
| FY2024 | £93.4m |
| FY2025 | £82.3m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020 †PLcompany · 13 months | FY2021 †PLcompany | FY2022 †PLcompany | FY2023 †Champcompany | FY2024PLcompany | FY2025Champcompany |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £133.8m | £115.1m | £123.4m | £64.9m | £133.6m | £71.7m |
| Matchday revenue | £6.7m | £470k | £8.76m | £11.1m | £9.71m | £9.45m |
| Broadcast revenue | £113.5m | £103.9m | £104.9m | £47.8m | £110.6m | £55.2m |
| Commercial revenue | £13.6m | £10.8m | £9.75m | £6.02m | £13.3m | £7.08m |
| Staff costs | £100.1m | £85.9m | £92m | £53.7m | £93.4m | £82.3m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£39k | -£373k | £42.7m | -£29.9m | -£12m | -£16.2m |
| Profit or loss before tax | £45k | -£3.13m | £41.1m | -£35.1m | -£29m | -£29.7m |
| Profit or loss after tax | £560k | -£2.57m | £31.2m | -£27m | -£24.9m | -£29.1m |
| Player amortisation | £32.3m | £21.4m | £22.7m | £22.1m | £42.5m | £36.5m |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £14.7m | £5.1m | £54.7m | £11.4m | £15.1m | £59m |
| Cash | £80.6m | £50.2m | £12.9m | £20.5m | £8.91m | £12.9m |
| Borrowings | — | — | £17.2m | £100.9m | £112.4m | £142.4m |
| Total assets | £154.2m | £160.2m | £230.3m | £319.7m | £302.9m | £372.7m |
| Total liabilities | £77.4m | £85.9m | £122m | £236.9m | £244.9m | £343.8m |
| Net assets or liabilities | £76.9m | £74.3m | £108.3m | £82.9m | £58m | £28.9m |
| Average employees | 251 | 267 | 273 | 565 | 388 | 408 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 75% | 75% | 75% | 83% | 70% | 115% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (PL Premier League, Champ Championship); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Other revenue, Player impairment.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 † | £133,813,000 | pdf:Turnover | 133,813 GBP | AA-2021-07-10 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 † | £115,101,000 | pdf:Turnover | 115,101 GBP | AA-2022-05-04 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 † | £123,407,000 | pdf:Turnover | 123,407 GBP | AA-2023-05-04 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 † | £64,899,000 | pdf:Turnover | 64,899 GBP | AA-2024-04-16 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £133,565,000 | pdf:Turnover | 133,565 GBP | AA-2025-04-30 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £71,746,000 | pdf:Turnover | 71,746 GBP | AA-2026-04-29 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.