Club finances · statutory accounts
Oxford finances
- Reporting entity
- OXFORD UNITED FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED
- Division
- League One (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the Championship)
- Company number
- 00470509
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 20 March 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Oxford brought in revenue of £19m. The club made an operating loss of £17.5m and ended the period with net liabilities of £59.5m. FY2024 is not directly comparable, so no year-on-year change is given.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£19m
£18,999,871
Operating loss
£17.5m
£17,460,556
Loss before tax
£17.5m
£17,479,972
Cash
£243k
£242,669
Borrowings
Not disclosed
Net liabilities
£59.5m
£59,488,154
Average employees
282
Over time
† These years are not directly comparable with the years either side, so they are shown hatched and no trend is drawn through them:
- FY2020: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2022: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2023: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2024: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £6.6m |
| FY2021 | £5.96m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £6.89m |
| FY2023 † not comparable | £7.49m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £8.44m |
| FY2025 | £19m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Profit before tax £1.48m |
| FY2021 | Loss before tax £3.74m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Loss before tax £4.16m |
| FY2023 † not comparable | Loss before tax £6.18m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Loss before tax £15.9m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £17.5m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £405k |
| FY2021 | £157k |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £414k |
| FY2023 † not comparable | £252k |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £471k |
| FY2025 | £243k |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Net liabilities £13.6m |
| FY2021 | Net liabilities £17.4m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Net liabilities £20m |
| FY2023 † not comparable | Net liabilities £24.2m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Net liabilities £42m |
| FY2025 | Net liabilities £59.5m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | 168 |
| FY2021 | 146 |
| FY2022 † not comparable | 183 |
| FY2023 † not comparable | 192 |
| FY2024 † not comparable | 254 |
| FY2025 | 282 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Missing bars were not disclosed in that year’s filing.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Not disclosed |
| FY2021 | Not disclosed |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Not disclosed |
| FY2023 † not comparable | Not disclosed |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £11.3m |
| FY2025 | £21.7m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020 †L1company | FY2021L1company | FY2022 †L1company | FY2023 †L1company | FY2024 †L1company | FY2025Champcompany |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £6.6m | £5.96m | £6.89m | £7.49m | £8.44m | £19m |
| Matchday revenue | — | — | — | — | £2.52m | £3.63m |
| Broadcast revenue | — | — | — | — | £2.27m | £11.5m |
| Commercial revenue | — | — | — | — | £2.8m | £3.28m |
| Other revenue | — | — | — | — | £845k | £637k |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | — | £11.3m | £21.7m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£2.93m | -£3.64m | -£4.13m | -£6.13m | -£15.7m | -£17.5m |
| Profit or loss before tax | £1.48m | -£3.74m | -£4.16m | -£6.18m | -£15.9m | -£17.5m |
| Profit or loss after tax | £1.48m | -£3.74m | -£4.16m | -£6.18m | -£15.9m | -£17.5m |
| Player amortisation | £228k | £313k | £430k | £347k | £593k | £2.36m |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £5.7m | £1.84m | £1.63m | £1.63m | £622k | £84k |
| Cash | £405k | £157k | £414k | £252k | £471k | £243k |
| Total assets | £5.95m | £2.92m | £4.29m | £7.37m | £5.91m | £10.2m |
| Total liabilities | £19.6m | £20.3m | £24.3m | £31.5m | £47.9m | £69.7m |
| Net assets or liabilities | -£13.6m | -£17.4m | -£20m | -£24.2m | -£42m | -£59.5m |
| Average employees | 168 | 146 | 183 | 192 | 254 | 282 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | — | — | — | — | 133% | 114% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (L1 League One, Champ Championship); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Player impairment, Borrowings.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 † | £6,597,060 | pdf:Turnover | 6,597,060 GBP | AA-2021-04-15 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 | £5,962,767 | pdf:Turnover | 5,962,767 GBP | AA-2022-03-30 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 † | £6,886,051 | pdf:Turnover | 6,886,051 GBP | AA-2023-03-30 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 † | £7,487,128 | pdf:Turnover | 7,487,128 GBP | AA-2024-03-28 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 † | £8,439,071 | pdf:Turnover | 8,439,071 GBP | AA-2025-03-12 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £18,999,871 | pdf:Turnover | 18,999,871 GBP | AA-2026-03-20 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.