Club finances · statutory accounts
Birmingham finances
- Reporting entity
- BIRMINGHAM CITY FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED
- Division
- Championship (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the League One)
- Company number
- 00027318
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 4 April 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Birmingham brought in revenue of £35.6m, up from £28.7m the year before. The club made an operating loss of £39.4m and ended the period with net liabilities of £121.6m.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£35.6m
£35,642,766
Operating loss
£39.4m
£39,417,788
Loss before tax
£34.6m
£34,559,453
Cash
£14.2m
£14,233,595
Borrowings
£90.2m
£90,200,000
Net liabilities
£121.6m
£121,646,449
Average employees
305
Over time
† This year is not directly comparable with the years either side, so it is shown hatched and no trend is drawn through it:
- FY2021: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £22.5m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £13.1m |
| FY2022 | £17.6m |
| FY2023 | £19m |
| FY2024 | £28.7m |
| FY2025 | £35.6m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Loss before tax £18.3m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Loss before tax £4.69m |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £24.8m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £25.4m |
| FY2024 | Loss before tax £16.1m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £34.6m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £1.58m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £1.34m |
| FY2022 | £1.45m |
| FY2023 | £1.63m |
| FY2024 | £8.67m |
| FY2025 | £14.2m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Net liabilities £76.2m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Net liabilities £80.9m |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £54m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £71.4m |
| FY2024 | Net liabilities £87.1m |
| FY2025 | Net liabilities £121.6m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | 234 |
| FY2021 † not comparable | 217 |
| FY2022 | 192 |
| FY2023 | 209 |
| FY2024 | 239 |
| FY2025 | 305 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £32.4m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £30.2m |
| FY2022 | £31.1m |
| FY2023 | £27.6m |
| FY2024 | £33.7m |
| FY2025 | £35.7m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020Champcompany | FY2021 †Champcompany | FY2022Champcompany | FY2023Champcompany | FY2024Champcompany | FY2025L1company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £22.5m | £13.1m | £17.6m | £19m | £28.7m | £35.6m |
| Matchday revenue | £4.57m | £0 | £4.19m | £3.73m | £6.12m | £10.3m |
| Broadcast revenue | £8.85m | £9.32m | £8.38m | £9.07m | £9.65m | £3.53m |
| Commercial revenue | £9.11m | £3.79m | £4.99m | £6.19m | £12.9m | £21.8m |
| Staff costs | £32.4m | £30.2m | £31.1m | £27.6m | £33.7m | £35.7m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£28.9m | -£30.2m | -£26.9m | -£26.5m | -£29.2m | -£39.4m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£18.3m | -£4.69m | -£24.8m | -£25.4m | -£16.1m | -£34.6m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£18.3m | -£4.69m | -£24.8m | -£25.4m | -£15.7m | -£34.6m |
| Player amortisation | £8.39m | £7.17m | £6.28m | £3.48m | £4.38m | £6.83m |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £11.5m | £26.5m | £3.11m | £2.13m | £15.4m | £14.3m |
| Cash | £1.58m | £1.34m | £1.45m | £1.63m | £8.67m | £14.2m |
| Borrowings | £0 | £14.3m | £4.9m | £230k | £48.1m | £90.2m |
| Total assets | £67.9m | £54m | £36.8m | £31.3m | £77.1m | £128.4m |
| Total liabilities | £144.1m | £134.9m | £90.8m | £102.7m | £164.1m | £250.1m |
| Net assets or liabilities | -£76.2m | -£80.9m | -£54m | -£71.4m | -£87.1m | -£121.6m |
| Average employees | 234 | 217 | 192 | 209 | 239 | 305 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 144% | 230% | 177% | 146% | 117% | 100% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (Champ Championship, L1 League One); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Other revenue, Player impairment.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | £22,523,769 | pdf:Turnover | 22,523,769 GBP | AA-2021-04-16 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 † | £13,112,188 | pdf:Turnover | 13,112,188 GBP | AA-2022-04-11 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £17,550,213 | pdf:Turnover | 17,550,213 GBP | AA-2023-03-24 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £18,985,683 | pdf:Turnover | 18,985,683 GBP | AA-2024-04-02 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £28,720,273 | pdf:Turnover | 28,720,273 GBP | AA-2025-04-01 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £35,642,766 | pdf:Turnover | 35,642,766 GBP | AA-2026-04-04 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.