Club finances · statutory accounts
Luton finances
- Reporting entity
- LUTON TOWN FOOTBALL CLUB 2020 LTD
- Division
- League One (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the Championship)
- Company number
- 06133975
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 28 March 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Luton brought in revenue of £66.8m, down from £132.3m the year before. The club made an operating profit of £17.1m and ended the period with net assets of £41.9m.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£66.8m
£66,823,168
Operating profit
£17.1m
£17,147,134
Profit before tax
£17.9m
£17,874,405
Cash
£1.34m
£1,344,464
Borrowings
Not disclosed
Net assets
£41.9m
£41,884,420
Average employees
570
Over time
† These years are not directly comparable with the years either side, so they are shown hatched and no trend is drawn through them:
- FY2020: a 13-month accounting period.
- FY2021: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £14.6m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £12.7m |
| FY2022 | £17.7m |
| FY2023 | £18.4m |
| FY2024 | £132.3m |
| FY2025 | £66.8m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Profit before tax £3.36m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Loss before tax £1.94m |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £6.38m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £16.3m |
| FY2024 | Profit before tax £49.5m |
| FY2025 | Profit before tax £17.9m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £1.22m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £1.18m |
| FY2022 | £2.23m |
| FY2023 | £1.72m |
| FY2024 | £1.64m |
| FY2025 | £1.34m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Net assets £2.62m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Net assets £674k |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £5.71m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £14.1m |
| FY2024 | Net assets £27.6m |
| FY2025 | Net assets £41.9m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | 316 |
| FY2021 † not comparable | 178 |
| FY2022 | 365 |
| FY2023 | 409 |
| FY2024 | 530 |
| FY2025 | 570 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Missing bars were not disclosed in that year’s filing.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Not disclosed |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £14.1m |
| FY2022 | £17.8m |
| FY2023 | £27.6m |
| FY2024 | £56.9m |
| FY2025 | £39.5m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020 †Champcompany · 13 months | FY2021 †Champcompany | FY2022Champcompany | FY2023Champcompany | FY2024PLcompany | FY2025Champcompany |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £14.6m | £12.7m | £17.7m | £18.4m | £132.3m | £66.8m |
| Matchday revenue | — | £1.11m | £4.88m | £5.07m | £6.19m | £6.13m |
| Broadcast revenue | — | £9.63m | £10.5m | £10.1m | £116.6m | £56.2m |
| Commercial revenue | £1.65m | £1.92m | £2.32m | £3.24m | £9.53m | £4.49m |
| Other revenue | £12.9m | — | — | — | — | — |
| Staff costs | — | £14.1m | £17.8m | £27.6m | £56.9m | £39.5m |
| Operating profit or loss | £3.36m | -£1.94m | — | -£16.3m | £48.9m | £17.1m |
| Profit or loss before tax | £3.36m | -£1.94m | -£6.38m | -£16.3m | £49.5m | £17.9m |
| Profit or loss after tax | £3.36m | -£1.94m | -£6.38m | -£8.36m | £41.7m | £14.3m |
| Player amortisation | £1.42m | £1.33m | £1.69m | £2.4m | £9.42m | £12.8m |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £9.16m | £2.2m | £1.07m | £4.72m | £1.22m | £17.2m |
| Cash | £1.22m | £1.18m | £2.23m | £1.72m | £1.64m | £1.34m |
| Borrowings | — | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Total assets | £10.3m | £13.4m | £8.48m | £20.8m | £45.9m | £61.4m |
| Total liabilities | £7.65m | £12.7m | £14.2m | £34.8m | £18.3m | £19.5m |
| Net assets or liabilities | £2.62m | £674k | -£5.71m | -£14.1m | £27.6m | £41.9m |
| Average employees | 316 | 178 | 365 | 409 | 530 | 570 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | — | 111% | 101% | 150% | 43% | 59% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (Champ Championship, PL Premier League); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Player impairment.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 † | £14,568,220 | pdf:Turnover | 14,568,220 GBP | AA-2021-05-11 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 † | £12,660,066 | pdf:Turnover | 12,660,066 GBP | AA-2022-03-03 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £17,658,476 | pdf:Turnover | 17,658,476 GBP | AA-2023-03-06 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £18,426,661 | pdf:Turnover | 18,426,661 GBP | AA-2024-01-15 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £132,321,856 | pdf:Turnover | 132,321,856 GBP | AA-2025-04-02 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £66,823,168 | pdf:Turnover | 66,823,168 GBP | AA-2026-03-28 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.