Club finances · statutory accounts
Bolton finances
- Reporting entity
- FOOTBALL VENTURES (WHITES) LIMITED
- Division
- Championship (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the League One)
- Company number
- 11761052
- Accounts
- Consolidated (whole group)
- Filed
- 31 March 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Bolton brought in revenue of £20.5m, down from £21.3m the year before. The club made an operating loss of £14m and ended the period with net liabilities of £7.06m.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£20.5m
£20,458,546
Operating loss
£14m
£13,955,224
Loss before tax
£14.4m
£14,361,894
Cash
£463k
£462,604
Borrowings
£10.5m
£10,532,441
Net liabilities
£7.06m
£7,061,136
Average employees
447
Over time
† These years are not directly comparable with the years either side, so they are shown hatched and no trend is drawn through them:
- FY2020: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2022: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £9.34m |
| FY2021 | £6.16m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £13.8m |
| FY2023 | £19.4m |
| FY2024 | £21.3m |
| FY2025 | £20.5m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Loss before tax £3.89m |
| FY2021 | Loss before tax £1.43m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Loss before tax £3.69m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £5.46m |
| FY2024 | Loss before tax £11.2m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £14.4m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £560k |
| FY2021 | £571k |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £1.56m |
| FY2023 | £4.2m |
| FY2024 | £921k |
| FY2025 | £463k |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Net liabilities £1.1m |
| FY2021 | Net liabilities £2.57m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Net assets £14.6m |
| FY2023 | Net assets £12m |
| FY2024 | Net assets £5.3m |
| FY2025 | Net liabilities £7.06m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | 234 |
| FY2021 | 236 |
| FY2022 † not comparable | 384 |
| FY2023 | 416 |
| FY2024 | 433 |
| FY2025 | 447 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £7.43m |
| FY2021 | £6.91m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £10.2m |
| FY2023 | £12.8m |
| FY2024 | £16.1m |
| FY2025 | £18.5m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020 †L1group | FY2021L2group | FY2022 †L1group | FY2023L1group | FY2024L1group | FY2025L1group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £9.34m | £6.16m | £13.8m | £19.4m | £21.3m | £20.5m |
| Staff costs | £7.43m | £6.91m | £10.2m | £12.8m | £16.1m | £18.5m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£3.46m | -£517k | -£5.75m | -£5.17m | -£10.5m | -£14m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£3.89m | -£1.43m | -£3.69m | -£5.46m | -£11.2m | -£14.4m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£3.85m | -£1.47m | -£3.69m | -£5.46m | -£11.2m | -£14.4m |
| Player amortisation | £53k | £73k | £269k | £542k | £958k | £1.69m |
| Profit or loss on player sales | — | — | — | — | — | £541k |
| Cash | £560k | £571k | £1.56m | £4.2m | £921k | £463k |
| Borrowings | — | — | £5.74m | £9.9m | £10.4m | £10.5m |
| Total assets | £29.3m | £29.2m | £32.1m | £34.1m | £33.5m | £33.6m |
| Total liabilities | £30.4m | £31.7m | £17.5m | £22.1m | £28.2m | £40.7m |
| Net assets or liabilities | -£1.1m | -£2.57m | £14.6m | £12m | £5.3m | -£7.06m |
| Average employees | 234 | 236 | 384 | 416 | 433 | 447 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 80% | 112% | 74% | 66% | 76% | 90% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (L1 League One, L2 League Two); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Matchday revenue, Broadcast revenue, Commercial revenue, Other revenue, Player impairment.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 † | £9,338,622 | pdf:Turnover | 9,338,622 GBP | AA-2021-07-09 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 | £6,155,673 | pdf:Turnover | 6,155,673 GBP | AA-2022-07-04 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 † | £13,829,584 | pdf:Turnover | 13,829,584 GBP | AA-2023-04-11 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £19,429,171 | pdf:Turnover | 19,429,171 GBP | AA-2024-03-28 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £21,301,502 | pdf:Turnover | 21,301,502 GBP | AA-2025-03-31 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £20,458,546 | pdf:Turnover | 20,458,546 GBP | AA-2026-03-31 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.