Three FPL decisions, three time horizons: captaincy, transfers and squad building
Published 9 Oct 2026 · data to 9 Oct 2026
Short answer
No. Captain the highest projection for this gameweek; judge a transfer by what it adds to your XI over the weeks you will keep him; build the squad as one constrained problem, where points per £m misleads. The best player next week can be the worst transfer.
- Isidor v Calvert-Lewin, projected for GW6
- 4.8 v 3.6
- Isidor v Calvert-Lewin, projected for GW6
- the same two over GW6–15
- 14.7 v 49.0
- the same two over GW6–15
- Haaland’s points per £m, the lowest of any regular starter in the best squad
- 4.6
- Haaland’s points per £m, the lowest of any regular starter in the best squad
- points above his usual after three blanks: nobody is “due”
- +0.1
- points above his usual after three blanks: nobody is “due”
The best player next week can be the worst transfer
For gameweek 6, Sunderland’s Isidor (£5.5m) is projected for 4.8 points, more than Leeds’ Calvert-Lewin (£6.0m) at 3.6. Sort a table by next week’s points and Isidor wins. Over the next ten gameweeks Calvert-Lewin is projected for 49.0, Isidor for 14.7.
The reason is in the start chances. Isidor has played 117 minutes this season, all from the bench; he starts the next two games only because Brobbey is out with a hamstring injury until late October. Calvert-Lewin starts every week.
Neither projection is wrong. They answer different questions. Who scores most next week is a captaincy question. Who adds most to your team over the time you will own him is a transfer question. Which fifteen players, together, score most under the rules is a squad question. Using one question’s answer for another is where a lot of FPL points go missing.
- Isidor (£5.5m)
- Calvert-Lewin (£6.0m)
Three decisions, three questions
| Decision | The question | Horizon | Common mistake |
|---|---|---|---|
| Captaincy | Who is projected highest this gameweek? | This gameweek | Choosing on form, ownership or the season total |
| Transfer | How many points does the swap add to my XI while I own him? | As long as you expect to keep him | Choosing on next week alone, or on player v player |
| Squad | Which 15, together, score most within the rules? | Usually 5–10+ gameweeks | Ranking players one at a time, or by points per £m |
The horizons are a guide, not rules: fixture swings, double gameweeks, chips and the weeks left in the season all change them.
Captaincy: one gameweek, one number
The armband doubles one player’s points for one gameweek, so the question is narrow: whose expected points are highest this week? Everything that matters for that week is inside a good projection: how many goals his team should score against this opponent, home or away, his share of the goals and assists, penalties and set pieces, clean-sheet and defensive points where they apply, bonus, and whether he will play.
Two things that feel relevant mostly aren’t. Recent points are a noisy guide to next week’s (see the “due” test below). And a player’s reliability over the season doesn’t matter for the armband; only his chance of playing this match does, and it is already in his projection. A player who is 75% to start has a quarter of a blank built in. In a double gameweek his two fixtures add up, which is why doubles dominate captaincy.
Haaland is owned by 74.0% and has the most points this season (39); Saka is owned by 14.9%. The gap is 0.39 points.
Show as a table
| Projected points, GW6 | |
|---|---|
| Saka (Leeds (H)) | 7.05 |
| Haaland (Liverpool (A)) | 6.66 |
| Bruno (Tottenham (H)) | 6.09 |
| Barry (Hull (A)) | 6.01 |
| Tavernier (Chelsea (A)) | 5.39 |
| Mbeumo (Tottenham (H)) | 5.27 |
| Player | v | Start | xG | xA | Playing | Goals | Assists | Clean sheet | Bonus | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saka | Leeds (H) | 94% | 0.52 | 0.31 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 7.05 |
| Haaland | Liverpool (A) | 97% | 0.75 | 0.07 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 6.66 |
| Bruno | Tottenham (H) | 97% | 0.38 | 0.30 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 6.09 |
| Barry | Hull (A) | 94% | 0.70 | 0.06 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 6.01 |
| Tavernier | Chelsea (A) | 97% | 0.31 | 0.25 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 5.39 |
| Mbeumo | Tottenham (H) | 97% | 0.33 | 0.25 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 5.27 |
Saka edges it on assists and an Arsenal clean-sheet chance that Haaland, away at Liverpool, doesn’t have; Haaland still has the highest goal threat. The right pick is the highest projection. But a gap of 0.4 points is small: over four seasons, when the top two captain options were within half a point, the top one won the head-to-head about as often as he lost it (49% against 46%) (our captaincy test). Close calls are close.
Transfers: what does the swap add, and for how long?
A transfer is a trade, so its value is a difference, summed over the weeks you will own the new player:
transfer gain = Σt (points in − points out) − hitsTake two regular starters at about the same price: Wissa (£6.2m) and Calvert-Lewin (£6.0m). If you own Wissa, swapping him for Calvert-Lewin loses 1.0 points in gameweek 6. It breaks even by gameweek 8, is worth +2.4 after five weeks and +8.2 after ten, and frees £0.2m.
- Cumulative gain from the swap
- A 4-point hit
Clears a 4-point hit only by gameweek 12.
| Swap | GW6 only | 5 weeks | 10 weeks | Worth a free transfer? | Worth a hit? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wissa → Calvert-Lewin | −1.0 | +2.4 | +8.2 | Yes, if you keep him | Only if you keep him 7+ weeks |
| Calvert-Lewin → Isidor | +1.2 | −11.7 | −34.3 | No | No |
The simple sum leaves out five things that change real decisions:
- The horizon is how long you will keep him. Not a fixed five or ten weeks. And weeks further away are less certain (injuries, rotation, form), so they deserve less weight than the sum gives them.
- Your XI, not the player. Points only count if he plays in your team. A defender who will mostly sit on your bench adds little however good his projection.
- Free transfers have option value. You get one a week and can bank up to five (FPL rules). Using one on a small gain spends flexibility you may want after an injury. In our ten-week multi-transfer solve, nine free transfers added about 8 points in all, under a point each: most transfers are worth little, a few are worth a lot.
- Prices. If a player has risen since you bought him, you keep only £0.1m of every £0.2m rise when you sell. Selling a riser costs budget you may not get back.
- Captaincy. A transfer can also change who you can captain. In the best squad below, Calvert-Lewin takes the armband in gameweek 12, when Haaland is away at Arsenal.
Squads: the best fifteen aren’t the fifteen best
Pick the highest-projected players for each slot (two goalkeepers, five defenders, five midfielders, three forwards) and you get 734.2 projected points over ten weeks, for £116.9m, with 4 Arsenal players. Over budget and over the three-per-club limit. The real problem is to find the best squad within the rules, which is an integer programme (Ramezani and Dinh, 2025, describe the standard form).
Solved exactly for gameweeks 6 to 15, the best £100m squad projects 644.1 points, costs £99.5m, and has about £78.9m of it on the pitch in a typical week. It buys a £4.0m goalkeeper it never plays: bench points only count when someone drops out, so the cheapest legal bench frees money for the XI.
Show as a table
| £m | |
|---|---|
| GK (2) | £10.1m |
| DEF (5) | £25.8m |
| MID (5) | £36.3m |
| FWD (3) | £27.3m |
Points per £m is the wrong ruler
Points per £m divides by the whole price, as if a player bought for £0m scored nothing. But you can always fill a slot cheaply with someone who plays: the best player within £1m of the cheapest at each position projects 33.0–39.8 points over the ten weeks. The useful measure is what a player adds above that replacement, per extra £1m spent:
marginal value = (points − replacement points) ÷ (price − replacement price)And the optimiser still buys him. Once the cheap, high-value starters are in, the eleven places run out before the money does; the leftover money buys most where one place can hold the most points. (Barry, £0.2m above replacement, is left off: his ratio is off the scale.)
Show as a table
| Points above replacement per extra £1m | |
|---|---|
| Tavernier | 26.4 |
| Calvert-Lewin | 23.3 |
| Groß | 18.2 |
| Saka | 6.4 |
| Ødegaard | 6.3 |
| Mbeumo | 4.1 |
| Haaland | 3.4 |
The whole squad
| Player | Pos | Price | Projected | Starts (of 10) | Points per £m | Above replacement | Per extra £1m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raya | GK | £6.1m | 46.8 | 10 | 7.7 | +9.1 | 8.2 |
| Forster | GK | £4.0m | 0.7 | 0 | 0.2 | −37.0 | — |
| Guéhi | DEF | £6.0m | 37.4 | 7 | 6.2 | +4.4 | 3.1 |
| Hall | DEF | £5.3m | 36.1 | 6 | 6.8 | +3.1 | 4.4 |
| De Cuyper | DEF | £5.0m | 36.5 | 8 | 7.3 | +3.5 | 8.7 |
| Van Hecke | DEF | £4.9m | 32.1 | 5 | 6.6 | −0.9 | -2.8 |
| Bogle | DEF | £4.6m | 33.0 | 4 | 7.2 | 0.0 | — |
| Saka | MID | £9.6m | 66.5 | 10 | 6.9 | +26.8 | 6.4 |
| Mbeumo | MID | £7.9m | 50.1 | 8 | 6.3 | +10.3 | 4.1 |
| Ødegaard | MID | £6.8m | 48.6 | 8 | 7.1 | +8.8 | 6.3 |
| Tavernier | MID | £6.1m | 58.3 | 9 | 9.6 | +18.5 | 26.4 |
| Groß | MID | £5.9m | 48.9 | 8 | 8.3 | +9.1 | 18.2 |
| Haaland | FWD | £15.6m | 71.4 | 10 | 4.6 | +34.1 | 3.4 |
| Calvert-Lewin | FWD | £6.0m | 49.0 | 8 | 8.2 | +11.7 | 23.3 |
| Barry | FWD | £5.7m | 51.9 | 9 | 9.1 | +14.6 | 72.8 |
Where the marginal points are decides where the money goes. Right now the best value is in a few cheap, nailed attackers (Barry, Tavernier, Calvert-Lewin); the rest goes on the players who hold the most points per place, Haaland and Saka. That will change as prices and fixtures move, which is why the squad problem has to be re-solved, not remembered.
Where the decisions meet: a second premium captain
The three questions overlap in one place: a second premium can be worth more than his own points because he can take the armband in your first premium’s bad weeks. We tested that in One captain or two?. In short: on these projections the best squad holds Haaland and Saka (644.1 points), against 626.0 with no £9m+ partner beside Haaland. But only 2.2 of those 18.1 points is captaincy; the rest is Saka’s own points. Allowing transfers doesn’t change that. Two premiums pay when the second is a good player in his own right, not as captaincy insurance.
Expected points, real points
Every number above is an average over the ways a gameweek can go. Real gameweeks are noisy: in our simulation of gameweek 6, any XI’s score varied by about ±15 points from its average, while the fifty best XIs were separated by only 0.46 projected points. So a good decision often loses, and a bad one often wins. Judge decisions on what was known before the deadline, over many weeks, not on one result.
Nobody is “due”
After three blanks in a row, regular starters scored +0.1 points above their usual in the next game: no different from any other game. After three returns in a row, +0.3: no hot streak either. A player’s next game is just his next game.
One trap is worth knowing about, because we fell into it first. Compare the next game with the player’s season average and he looks “due”: 5.1 against 4.6. But his season average includes the three blanks you picked him for. Against his other games the effect disappears. Miller and Sanjurjo (2018) show how easily streak comparisons mislead.
| After | Games | Next game | His usual | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| After three blanks (2 or fewer) | 233 | 5.06 | 4.93 | +0.1 ± 0.5 |
| After three returns (6 or more) | 198 | 5.31 | 5.00 | +0.3 ± 0.7 |
| Any other run | 3231 | 4.84 | 4.82 | 0.0 ± 0.1 |
How good are the projections?
A forecast is useful if it is calibrated: things it calls 30% happen about 30% of the time (Gneiting, Balabdaoui and Raftery, 2007). We can check this for start chances: on gameweeks 3 to 5 (1,761 player-matches), the average predicted start chance was 33% and 34% of those players actually started: close, slightly cautious. We can’t yet do the same for points: until gameweek 6 the projections were overwritten after kick-off, so there is no honest record of what they said beforehand. That check comes once a few of the kept gameweeks are played.
When expected points isn’t the goal
Maximising expected points maximises your expected total. It doesn’t maximise your chance of winning a mini-league or reaching the top 1%, which depends on what everyone else does. In the same simulation, a template XI of popular picks projected 56.3 points and a differential XI 54.0, but the differential XI had about twice the chance of a top-1% week (12% against 5.7%, with a simulated field that overstates both). Chasing a rank you need, late in a season, can justify giving up expected points. Most of the season, it doesn’t.
One decision v a sequence
Picking the best transfer each week isn’t the same as planning the best sequence: a transfer now changes what you can do next week. Multi-week solvers plan the whole sequence, but they are only as good as their assumptions. Ours, left free, sold Haaland for one bad fixture and bought him back the week after, which only works because it held prices fixed; in the real game that round trip loses money (details).
In short
- Captain the highest projection for this gameweek. Ignore the season total and ownership unless you are chasing a rank.
- Judge a transfer by what it adds to your XI over the weeks you will keep him, after hits, with near weeks counting most.
- Build the squad as one problem: cheap bench, value where the marginal points are, premiums where a single place can hold the most.
- Expect to be wrong often, and don’t read a streak as a promise.
Sources
- Premier League: FPL basics, how to make transfers (free transfers, banking, hits, selling price).
- Premier League: FPL basics, how to pick a squad (£100m, 2–5–5–3, three per club).
- Ramezani and Dinh (2025), A data-driven framework for team selection in Fantasy Premier League.
- Dixon and Coles (1997), Modelling association football scores and inefficiencies in the football betting market.
- Gneiting, Balabdaoui and Raftery (2007), Probabilistic forecasts, calibration and sharpness.
- Miller and Sanjurjo (2018), Surprised by the hot hand fallacy? A truth in the law of small numbers.
- FixtureShark: captaincy backtest, Haaland article, captain partnerships.
How this was worked out
Projections. FixtureShark’s player projections, model leaguewide_v6, generated 9 Oct 2026, 03:16 UK time, for gameweeks 6 to 15 of 2026/27, with that day’s prices and availability. Each projection is a player’s expected FPL points for a fixture: his chance of starting and expected minutes, goals and assists from his team’s expected goals (market prices blended with the site’s Dixon–Coles model) and his share of them, clean sheets, bonus (simulated), saves and defensive contributions, all under FPL’s scoring rules. Numbers here are frozen; Player Projections has today’s.
Squad. The best fixed £100m squad for the ten weeks, solved exactly (integer programming, HiGHS): 15 players, 2–5–5–3, at most three per club, each week’s best legal XI and captain. Bench players score only if they start. Replacement level for a position is the best projected player within £1.0m of the cheapest player there.
“Due” test. FPL’s own match records, 2023/24 to 2025/26 (seasons where FPL records starts): every start by a player averaging 4+ points a start over 15+ starts, whose previous three matches were also starts. Each is compared with his average in his other starts that season, leaving out the streak and the match itself.
What isn’t tested yet. How well the points projections are calibrated: the site’s projections were overwritten after kick-off until gameweek 6, when pre-deadline copies started being kept. Once a few of those gameweeks are played, the projections can be scored against what happened.