One captain or two? The mathematics of FPL captaincy
Published 8 Oct 2026 · data to 8 Oct 2026
Short answer
A second captaincy option helps, but the armband alone rarely pays for him. Alongside Haaland, Saka adds about 3.6 projected captain points over ten gameweeks; he is worth owning for his own points. Forcing in Bruno or Palmer as an extra option costs points.
- captain points from adding Saka to Haaland, GW6–15
- +3.6
- captain points from adding Saka to Haaland, GW6–15
- Saka armband weeks clear by more than a point
- 1 of 5
- Saka armband weeks clear by more than a point
- squad points from forcing Bruno in as a third option
- −0.9
- squad points from forcing Bruno in as a third option
- squad points with no £9m+ player beside Haaland
- −20.6
- squad points with no £9m+ player beside Haaland
A common piece of FPL advice is to own two strong captaincy options, so that one covers the other’s bad fixtures. It sounds sensible, and it is half right. This article works through the maths, then tests it on FixtureShark’s projections for the next ten gameweeks with a solver that builds the best possible squad under the real rules.
Part one: the maths
What the armband is worth
The captain scores double. Counted carefully, the armband adds one extra copy of the captain’s points; his first copy is already in your XI total. So a squad’s expected points in a gameweek are
squad points = XI points + captain’s pointsand the only thing a captaincy choice changes is the second term. If Haaland is projected for 7 points, captaining him is worth 7 extra points, not 14. Counting 14 double-counts the 7 he scores anyway.
The rotation gain
Own one captain, A, and you captain him every week. Own a second, B, and each week you captain whichever is projected higher. Over gameweeks t, the extra captain points from owning B are
rotation gain = Σt max(At, Bt) − Σt AtTwo things follow. The gain can never be negative, so a second option never hurts your captaincy. And B only earns anything in weeks he is projected above A, and then only by the margin. A player who is slightly worse than A every week adds nothing, however good he is.
With three or more options the formula is the same, with the maximum taken over all of them. Each extra option only counts in weeks it beats every other option you already own, so the gains shrink quickly.
Why the fixtures matter more than the totals
Because only the weeks where B is ahead count, the best partner is not the player with the second-highest ten-week total. It is the one whose good weeks fall in A’s weak ones. Over gameweeks 6 to 15, Bruno is projected for 56.8 points and Calvert-Lewin for 48.8. Yet beside Haaland, Calvert-Lewin adds 1.4 captain points and Bruno 1.1: Calvert-Lewin’s one big week lands exactly where Haaland is weakest.
How much is vice-captain insurance worth?
The official rules: the captain scores double. If he doesn’t feature at all in his match, the vice-captain scores double instead. If neither plays, nobody does. A one-minute substitute appearance counts as featuring: the captain keeps the armband and his 1 point becomes 2, and the vice-captain gets nothing extra.
If the captain appears with probability p and the vice-captain with probability q and expected points V, the vice-captain adds
insurance = (1 − p) × q × VAn illustration, not a projection: suppose a premium captain has a 5% chance of missing a match without warning before the deadline. A vice-captain who plays 97% of the time and is projected for 6.5 adds 0.05 × 0.97 × 6.5 ≈ 0.3 points a week. But you always have some vice-captain. Paying for a better one only buys the difference: a vice projected for 6.5 instead of 5.5 is worth 0.05 × 0.97 × 1.0 ≈ 0.05 a week, about half a point over ten weeks.
Insurance pays only when the captain doesn’t play. Rotation pays when he plays but someone else is projected higher. They are separate, and the second is usually much larger.
The £100m problem
Every pound on one player is a pound not spent on another, so the right question is never “is this player good?” but “does this squad score more than the best squad without him?” That is what an optimiser answers, and why ranking players one at a time goes wrong.
Points per £m is a useful first filter but not the answer. Over these ten gameweeks Haaland is projected at 4.5 points per £m, worse than Bruno (4.8) and far worse than Tavernier (9.4). Yet he is in the best squad, and leaving him out costs 16.1 points. Only eleven players score each week, so the points a slot produces matter more than the points per pound.
The useful price is the marginal one: how many points an extra £1m buys once the squad is already as good as it can be. Re-solving the best squad at budgets from £95m to £105m puts that at about 2.0 points per £1m over ten gameweeks. That is the yardstick for any premium: his captaincy gain has to be weighed against what the same money buys elsewhere.
Part two: gameweeks 6 to 15, 2026/27
A dated case study. Projections as at 8 Oct 2026, 15:15 UK time, model leaguewide_v6, prices that day. The numbers below are frozen; Player Projections has the current ones.
The candidates
Haaland is the most-owned player and the highest projected. Saka is £6.0m cheaper and only 3.2 points behind over the ten weeks. Bruno and Palmer are the other premiums managers most often pair with him; Palmer is flagged 75% fit, and the model has his start chance recovering from 0.70 this week to above 0.90 by GW9.
- Haaland
- Saka
- Bruno
- Palmer
Haaland’s low point is GW12, away at Arsenal, the same match in which Saka is projected 5.7.
| Player | Price | Owned | Projected GW6–15 | Start chance | Exp. minutes | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haaland (Man City) | £15.6m | 73.9% | 70.1 | 0.97 | 79 | Available |
| Saka (Arsenal) | £9.6m | 14.7% | 66.9 | 0.94 | 77 | Available |
| Bruno (Man United) | £11.9m | 38.3% | 56.8 | 0.96 | 78 | Available |
| Palmer (Chelsea) | £9.7m | 24.9% | 50.3 | 0.89 | 73 | 75% fit |
Projected points by gameweek
| Player | GW6 | GW7 | GW8 | GW9 | GW10 | GW11 | GW12 | GW13 | GW14 | GW15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haaland | 6.5 A LIV | 8.8 H IPS | 7.0 A AVL | 7.4 H BHA | 6.7 A NFO | 7.9 H FUL | 5.0 A ARS | 7.4 H LEE | 6.5 A BRE | 6.9 H CHE |
| Saka | 7.1 H LEE | 6.4 A NFO | 7.2 H EVE | 5.7 A LIV | 8.7 H HUL | 6.6 A NEW | 5.7 H MCI | 6.1 A BRE | 6.3 A TOT | 7.0 H BOU |
| Bruno | 6.0 H TOT | 5.2 A LEE | 5.9 H BOU | 4.8 A CHE | 6.2 H AVL | 4.8 A LIV | 5.7 H BRE | 5.5 A NEW | 6.9 H COV | 5.7 A CRY |
| Palmer | 4.5 H BOU | 4.5 A EVE | 5.3 H TOT | 5.0 H MUN | 5.0 A SUN | 5.5 H LEE | 5.1 A NFO | 6.2 H CRY | 5.1 H LIV | 4.0 A MCI |
Who wears the armband
| Captaincy options | GW6 | GW7 | GW8 | GW9 | GW10 | GW11 | GW12 | GW13 | GW14 | GW15 | Captain pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haaland alone | Haaland6.5 | Haaland8.8 | Haaland7.0 | Haaland7.4 | Haaland6.7 | Haaland7.9 | Haaland5.0 | Haaland7.4 | Haaland6.5 | Haaland6.9 | 70.1 |
| Haaland + Saka | Saka7.1 | Haaland8.8 | Saka7.2 | Haaland7.4 | Saka8.7 | Haaland7.9 | Saka5.7 | Haaland7.4 | Haaland6.5 | Saka7.0 | 73.7 |
| Haaland + Bruno | Haaland6.5 | Haaland8.8 | Haaland7.0 | Haaland7.4 | Haaland6.7 | Haaland7.9 | Bruno5.7 | Haaland7.4 | Bruno6.9 | Haaland6.9 | 71.2 |
| Haaland + Palmer | Haaland6.5 | Haaland8.8 | Haaland7.0 | Haaland7.4 | Haaland6.7 | Haaland7.9 | Palmer5.1 | Haaland7.4 | Haaland6.5 | Haaland6.9 | 70.2 |
| Haaland + Saka + Bruno | Saka7.1 | Haaland8.8 | Saka7.2 | Haaland7.4 | Saka8.7 | Haaland7.9 | Bruno5.7 | Haaland7.4 | Bruno6.9 | Saka7.0 | 74.1 |
| Optimal squad (four options) | Saka7.1 | Haaland8.8 | Saka7.2 | Haaland7.4 | Saka8.7 | Haaland7.9 | C-Lewin6.4 | Haaland7.4 | Tavern.7.3 | Saka7.0 | 75.1 |
With Saka, the armband splits five weeks each. Bruno takes it twice and Palmer once. The optimal squad (next section) ends up with four options. Calvert-Lewin and Tavernier, both about £6m and bought for their own points, take one week each.
How much each partner adds
- Haaland + Saka
- Haaland + Bruno
- Haaland + Palmer
- Optimal squad’s four options
Saka’s 3.6 comes in five steps, and only one of them is big: GW10 (Hull at home), worth 2.0.
| Player | Price | Projected GW6–15 | Armband weeks | Rotation gain | Gain per £m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saka (Arsenal) | £9.6m | 66.9 | 5 | +3.61 | 0.38 |
| Calvert-Lewin (Leeds) | £6.0m | 48.8 | 1 | +1.40 | 0.23 |
| Tavernier (Bournemouth) | £6.1m | 57.0 | 2 | +1.31 | 0.21 |
| Bruno (Man United) | £11.9m | 56.8 | 2 | +1.09 | 0.09 |
| Groß (Brighton) | £5.9m | 46.8 | 1 | +0.22 | 0.04 |
| Isak (Liverpool) | £9.1m | 48.8 | 1 | +0.11 | 0.01 |
| Palmer (Chelsea) | £9.7m | 50.3 | 1 | +0.08 | 0.01 |
No other player in the game is projected above Haaland in any of the ten weeks, so no one else adds anything.
What happens when you optimise the whole squad
The captain pairs above ignore the rest of the squad. The real test is to build the best possible £100m squad with and without each premium and compare the totals. The optimiser, left free, picks Haaland and Saka, scoring 633.8 projected points over the ten gameweeks (558.7 from the XI and 75.1 from captaincy).
Most of what Saka is worth is his own points: without a £9m+ partner the squad loses 20.6, and only 2.9 of that is captaincy.
Show as a table
| Ordinary points | Captaincy | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haaland + Bruno | −0.9 | 0.0 | −0.9 |
| Haaland + Palmer | −1.7 | 0.0 | −1.7 |
| No Haaland | −9.8 | −6.3 | −16.1 |
| Haaland, no £9m+ partner | −17.7 | −2.9 | −20.6 |
| Squad | Total | XI | Captaincy | v optimiser | Premiums | Armbands |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optimiser chooses | 633.8 | 558.7 | 75.1 | — | Haaland, Saka | Haaland 4, Saka 4, Calvert-Lewin 1, Tavernier 1 |
| Haaland + Bruno forced in | 632.9 | 557.8 | 75.1 | −0.9 | Haaland, Saka, Bruno | Haaland 4, Saka 4, Calvert-Lewin 1, Tavernier 1 |
| Haaland + Palmer forced in | 632.1 | 557.0 | 75.1 | −1.7 | Haaland, Saka, Palmer | Haaland 4, Saka 4, Calvert-Lewin 1, Tavernier 1 |
| No Haaland | 617.7 | 548.9 | 68.8 | −16.1 | Saka, Bruno, Isak | Saka 7, Tavernier 2, Calvert-Lewin 1 |
| Haaland, no other £9m+ | 613.2 | 541.0 | 72.2 | −20.6 | Haaland | Haaland 8, Calvert-Lewin 1, Tavernier 1 |
Forcing Bruno in costs 0.9 points, and none of it is captaincy. His two good weeks (GW12 and GW14) are exactly the weeks Calvert-Lewin and Tavernier already cover, so in a real squad he never gets the armband. Palmer is the same story at 1.7. Without Haaland, the optimiser buys Saka, Bruno and Isak and still finishes 16.1 behind.
| Budget | Projected GW6–15 | Premiums bought |
|---|---|---|
| £95.0m | 623.4 | Haaland, Saka |
| £97.5m | 630.1 | Haaland, Saka |
| £100.0m | 633.8 | Haaland, Saka |
| £102.5m | 639.4 | Haaland, Saka, Bruno |
| £105.0m | 643.2 | Haaland, Saka, Bruno |
About 2.0 points per extra £1m. Measured that way, Saka’s 3.6 captain points are worth under £2m of his £9.6m price; the rest is paid for by what he scores in your XI.
Does a third captain add much?
As a captaincy option, barely. Adding Bruno to Haaland and Saka adds 0.4 captain points over ten weeks on paper, and nothing in the optimal squad, where cheaper players already cover his weeks.
But the budget curve shows when a third premium does make sense. With £102.5m or more, the optimiser buys Bruno as well, for his own points. A third premium follows from a bigger budget, such as higher team value; it isn’t a reason to stretch one.
What if you make transfers?
Added 9 Oct 2026. The same squads re-solved with transfers allowed (one free a week, up to five banked, 4 points for each extra), on the projections of 9 Oct 2026, 03:16 UK time. Projections had changed since the case study, so compare within this table only.
| Squad | Fixed squad | With transfers | Gain from transfers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Optimiser chooses | 644.1 | 652.4 | +8.3 |
| Haaland + Saka held | 644.1 | 652.1 | +8.0 |
| Haaland + Bruno held | 644.0 | 651.5 | +7.5 |
| Never Haaland | 631.3 | 640.2 | +8.9 |
| Haaland, no £9m+ partner | 626.0 | 632.7 | +6.7 |
Transfers add about 8 points over the ten weeks (9 free transfers, no hits), and none of it is captaincy: the captain points (75.5) and who gets the armband are the same as in the fixed squad. The order doesn’t change either: Haaland with Saka is still best, forcing Bruno in still costs a little, and going without a £9m+ partner still costs most.
One thing the solver does that you shouldn’t copy: left free, it sells Haaland for the Arsenal away week and buys him back. That only pays because prices are held fixed here; in FPL you keep only half of any price rise when you sell, and he may rise while you are out.
What the models can’t predict
- The margins are smaller than the noise. Of Saka’s five armband weeks, only GW10 has him more than a point ahead of Haaland; the others are +0.6, +0.2, +0.7, +0.1. Over four past seasons, when the top two captain options were less than a point apart, the higher-ranked one won about as often as he lost (our captaincy article). The real gain from rotating is probably well below 3.6, most of it from GW10.
- Projections are averages. Haaland blanked in about a third of his starts over the last four seasons (Haaland article). Choosing on the average is right over a season; in any one week it often loses.
- Playing time. The model gives nailed starters an appearance chance of effectively 100%. That makes vice-captain insurance worth almost nothing on its numbers (0.02 points over ten weeks in the optimal squad), which understates late withdrawals. It also gives some players with few minutes a high start chance; we checked these did not affect any result here.
- Transfers. The main case study holds one squad for ten weeks. Allowing transfers (section above) adds ordinary points but no captaincy value here; it ignores price changes and selling prices.
- Linked outcomes. In GW12 Haaland and Saka play each other; goals for one side are goals against the other. Projections treat each player separately.
What this means for your squad
The maths (always true)
- The armband adds one copy of the captain’s points, not two.
- A second option can only help your captaincy, and only in weeks he is projected above your first.
- Partners with good weeks where your first choice has bad ones beat partners with a higher total.
What the model found (GW6–15)
- Saka is the best partner for Haaland: +3.6 captain points, and his own points put him in the best squad anyway.
- Bruno and Palmer add little as captains and cost points when forced in.
- The best squad uses four captains, two of them £6m players.
What to do
- Pick the squad for total points, then captain the best option each week.
- Treat a second premium as a good player first and a captain second.
- Don’t pay extra for a vice-captain; any regular starter will do.
What we don’t know
- Most rotation weeks are within a point: close to a coin flip.
- Late team news and transfers change these numbers week to week.
- Projections update daily; this case study does not.
Sources
- Premier League: FPL basics explained, managing your team (captain and vice-captain).
- Premier League: FPL basics explained, how to pick a squad (£100m, 2–5–5–3, three per club).
- Ramezani and Dinh (2025), A data-driven framework for team selection in Fantasy Premier League, integer programming for squad and captain selection.
How this was worked out
Projections. FixtureShark’s player projections (model leaguewide_v6, baseline scenario) for gameweeks 6 to 15 of 2026/27, generated 8 Oct 2026, 15:15 UK time, with that day’s FPL prices. They are read through the same feed the Optimiser uses: 6,670 rows, one per player per gameweek (667 players, no blank or double gameweeks in the range).
Checks before use. Player identities by FPL id (two players are called Palmer: Chelsea’s midfielder and a goalkeeper); one projection per player and fixture at the current model version (older-version rows for gameweeks 6 to 10 are ignored); prices and availability against FPL’s current data; start probabilities against minutes played this season. That last check found 20 players with under 200 minutes but a projected start probability of 0.6 or more, for example Doku (15 minutes, 0.85), Bard (18, 0.85), Flemming (60, 0.85). Every squad below was solved with and without them: no optimal squad picked any of them, and every total was identical. The model was not changed for this article. Update, 9 Oct 2026: that start-chance rule has since been fixed (a first choice’s chance now falls when he is fit and not picked); the case study keeps the projections of 8 Oct.
Squads. An exact integer programme (the same formulation as the site’s exact optimiser, solved with HiGHS, proven optimal): one 15-man squad for all ten gameweeks, £100m, 2–5–5–3, at most three per club, the best legal XI and captain chosen each week. Bench players score only if they start. No transfers are modelled. One solve, “no Haaland” with every player, exhausted the solver’s memory; it is reported from the solve without the 20 low-evidence players, which made no difference in every case that did solve both ways.
Code: scripts/analysis_captain_partnerships.ts, run 8 Oct 2026. The figures here are frozen; the projections themselves refresh daily.