GW10 preview 2026/27
Published Thu 5 Nov
Deadline Fri 6 Nov, 18:30. Updated after each projection run until the deadline (this version Thu 5 Nov).
This gameweek
- Haaland leads the captaincy table on 7.2 projected points and a 17% chance of outscoring the other seven.
- The most one-sided fixture: Arsenal against Hull, 2.9 goals expected for Arsenal.
- 6 teams play this gameweek on three days' rest or less after a midweek match: Arsenal, Bournemouth, Brighton, Crystal Palace, Manchester City and Sunderland.
- Cash (Aston Villa, 4.0% owned): Suspended until 21 Nov.
What’s changed since GW9
Availability
| Change | |
|---|---|
| Calafiori Arsenal | doubtful → available |
| Szoboszlai Liverpool | doubtful → available |
| Rice Arsenal | doubtful → available |
| Cash Aston Villa | available → suspended Suspended until 21 Nov |
| Tzolis Arsenal | doubtful → available |
| Branthwaite Everton | doubtful → available |
| Stach Leeds | doubtful → available |
| Henderson Chelsea | available → doubtful Illness - 75% chance of playing |
| Mukiele Sunderland | doubtful → doubtful Concussion - 75% chance of playing |
| Mateta Crystal Palace | available → suspended Suspended until 2 Dec |
| Mainoo Manchester United | doubtful → available |
| Martinez Manchester United | available → suspended Suspended until 22 Nov |
Prices
| Rogers Chelsea | £8.1m | £8.2m | 52.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| De Cuyper Brighton | £5.3m | £5.4m | 45.2% |
| João Pedro Chelsea | £7.8m | £7.7m | 39.1% |
| Cherki Manchester City | £8.0m | £7.9m | 35.1% |
| Tavernier Bournemouth | £6.5m | £6.6m | 28% |
| N.Jackson Aston Villa | £6.9m | £7.0m | 26.4% |
| Konsa Arsenal | £4.7m | £4.8m | 23.3% |
| Isak Liverpool | £9.1m | £9.2m | 22% |
| Evanilson Bournemouth | £6.3m | £6.4m | 18.6% |
| Van Hecke Tottenham | £4.9m | £5.0m | 11.6% |
| Gibbs-White Nottingham Forest | £7.9m | £7.8m | 10.5% |
| Belloumi Hull | £5.2m | £5.3m | 10.1% |
| Kayode Brentford | £4.6m | £4.5m | 6.8% |
| N.Williams Nottingham Forest | £5.0m | £4.9m | 5.6% |
| Maguire Manchester United | £4.7m | £4.6m | 5.5% |
| Gonzalo Fulham | £6.0m | £5.9m | 4.3% |
| King Fulham | £5.6m | £5.5m | 3.6% |
| Silva Bournemouth | £5.0m | £5.1m | 2.7% |
| Kudus Tottenham | £6.5m | £6.6m | 1.8% |
| Thiaw Newcastle | £5.0m | £4.9m | 1.6% |
| Aina Nottingham Forest | £4.3m | £4.2m | 1.5% |
| Mosquera Arsenal | £5.2m | £5.1m | 1.2% |
| Igor Jesus Nottingham Forest | £5.7m | £5.6m | 1.1% |
| Ballard Sunderland | £4.8m | £4.7m | 1% |
- Set-piece takers: Hull free kicks Giles → Belloumi; Sunderland free kicks N.Angulo → Xhaka; Coventry corners Grimes → Rudoni; Hull corners Slater → Belloumi
- Model changes: none.
Fixtures
Expected goals for each side, read off the betting market where it prices the match, with each side’s chance of a clean sheet and FPL’s difficulty rating (FDR). Why both: xG or FDR?
| FDR | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Everton v Coventry | 1.9–1.1 | 35%/16% | 2/3 |
| Leeds v Tottenham | 1.5–1.3 | 27%/23% | 3/3 |
| Arsenal v Hull | 2.9–0.5 | 58%/6% | 2/5 |
| Fulham v Newcastle | 1.5–1.5 | 23%/22% | 3/3 |
| Nottingham Forest v Manchester City | 1.1–1.9 | 15%/34% | 4/2 |
| Sunderland v Chelsea | 1.1–1.5 | 21%/32% | 4/3 |
| Brighton v Brentford | 1.7–1.3 | 27%/18% | 3/4 |
| Crystal Palace v Liverpool | 1.1–2.0 | 14%/32% | 4/2 |
| Ipswich v Bournemouth | 1.2–1.7 | 19%/31% | 3/2 |
| Manchester United v Aston Villa | 1.9–1.2 | 30%/14% | 3/3 |
Midweek matches
Teams with a cup or European match before their GW10 game, and the rest in between. The projections don’t adjust start chances for this yet, so regular starters at teams on three days’ rest may be a little high. Each reflection measures whether they were rotated.
| Arsenal | Wed 4 Nov: Slavia Praha (a) Champions League | Sat 15:00: Hull (h) | 3 days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bournemouth | Thu 5 Nov: Sparta Praha (a) Europa League | Sun 14:00: Ipswich (a) | 3 days |
| Brighton | Thu 5 Nov: Getafe (a) Conference League | Sun 14:00: Brentford (h) | 3 days |
| Crystal Palace | Thu 5 Nov: Hoffenheim (h) Europa League | Sun 14:00: Liverpool (h) | 3 days |
| Manchester City | Wed 4 Nov: RB Leipzig (a) Champions League | Sat 17:30: Nottingham Forest (a) | 3 days |
| Sunderland | Thu 5 Nov: GNK Dinamo (h) Europa League | Sun 14:00: Chelsea (h) | 3 days |
| Liverpool | Wed 4 Nov: Fenerbahçe (a) Champions League | Sun 14:00: Crystal Palace (a) | 4 days |
| Aston Villa | Tue 3 Nov: Barcelona (a) Champions League | Sun 16:30: Manchester United (a) | 5 days |
| Manchester United | Tue 3 Nov: Roma (h) Champions League | Sun 16:30: Aston Villa (h) | 5 days |
Coming up: Champions League and Conference League and Europa League before GW12 (9 teams, Tue 24 Nov–Thu 26 Nov).
Captaincy
The eight highest projections, and how often each scores the most of the eight across 20,000 simulated gameweeks (team goals shared, so teammates rise and fall together). The top projection is the best pick on average, but rarely by much: see should you always captain the top pick.
| Haaland Manchester City3 days’ rest | 7.2 | 17% | 5% | 1 | 97% | 79% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ødegaard Arsenal3 days’ rest | 7.1 | 19% | 11% | – | 93% | 16.5% |
| Barry Everton | 6.6 | 13% | 7% | – | 94% | 7.7% |
| Tavernier Bournemouth3 days’ rest | 6.4 | 14% | 4% | – | 97% | 28% |
| Havertz Arsenal3 days’ rest | 6.2 | 12% | 20% | – | 82% | 5.7% |
| Isak Liverpool4 days’ rest | 6.2 | 11% | 8% | 1 | 92% | 22% |
| Mbeumo Manchester United5 days’ rest | 5.5 | 9% | 4% | 2 | 97% | 20.3% |
| Gabriel Arsenal3 days’ rest | 5.5 | 6% | 11% | – | 96% | 24.6% |
Best picks by position
Projected points for this gameweek, the next five and the next ten, ranked on the next five.
Goalkeepers
| Raya Arsenal | £6.2m | 5.5 | 22.6 | 46.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verbruggen Brighton | £4.6m | 3.7 | 19.1 | 38.1 |
| Trafford Leeds | £5.0m | 3.9 | 18.7 | 38.4 |
| Suzuki Aston Villa | £5.0m | 2.8 | 18.4 | 34.8 |
| Lammens Manchester United | £4.8m | 3.8 | 18.0 | 36.1 |
| Petrović Bournemouth | £4.5m | 3.5 | 17.7 | 33.8 |
| Donnarumma Manchester City | £5.5m | 3.7 | 17.5 | 36.1 |
| Pickford Everton | £5.5m | 4.1 | 17.2 | 33.9 |
Defenders
| Gabriel Arsenal | £8.0m | 5.5 | 22.3 | 46.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| De Cuyper Brighton | £5.4m | 4.1 | 20.5 | 41.0 |
| Hill Bournemouth | £5.5m | 3.9 | 19.8 | 38.0 |
| Vuskovic Brighton | £5.2m | 3.7 | 18.9 | 37.7 |
| Van Hecke Tottenham | £5.0m | 3.5 | 18.7 | 35.6 |
| Silva Bournemouth | £5.1m | 3.6 | 18.4 | 35.2 |
| Truffert Bournemouth | £5.4m | 3.6 | 18.2 | 34.8 |
| Muharemović Leeds | £5.1m | 3.7 | 17.8 | 36.4 |
Midfielders
| Tavernier Bournemouth | £6.6m | 6.4 | 31.1 | 59.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mbeumo Manchester United | £7.9m | 5.5 | 27.4 | 52.2 |
| Ødegaard Arsenal | £6.7m | 7.1 | 27.2 | 53.1 |
| Palmer Chelsea | £9.8m | 4.9 | 26.0 | 53.1 |
| B.Fernandes Manchester United | £11.7m | 5.4 | 25.0 | 47.0 |
| Groß Brighton | £6.2m | 5.0 | 24.3 | 48.8 |
| Rogers Chelsea | £8.2m | 4.5 | 23.4 | 47.4 |
| E.Le Fée Sunderland | £5.7m | 4.6 | 23.4 | 49.4 |
Forwards
| Haaland Manchester City | £15.8m | 7.2 | 35.7 | 75.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isak Liverpool | £9.2m | 6.2 | 28.7 | 60.3 |
| Barry Everton | £5.6m | 6.6 | 27.6 | 52.0 |
| Calvert-Lewin Leeds | £6.1m | 5.4 | 26.6 | 52.6 |
| Evanilson Bournemouth | £6.4m | 5.2 | 25.7 | 50.0 |
| N.Jackson Aston Villa | £7.0m | 4.3 | 25.1 | 48.5 |
| Havertz Arsenal | £7.4m | 6.2 | 24.4 | 49.0 |
| Kostoulas Brighton | £5.8m | 4.9 | 23.8 | 47.7 |
Value
| Barry Everton | £5.6m | 6.6 | 27.6 | 52.0 | 4.93 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tavernier Bournemouth | £6.6m | 6.4 | 31.1 | 59.9 | 4.71 |
| Calvert-Lewin Leeds | £6.1m | 5.4 | 26.6 | 52.6 | 4.36 |
| Verbruggen Brighton | £4.6m | 3.7 | 19.1 | 38.1 | 4.15 |
| E.Le Fée Sunderland | £5.7m | 4.6 | 23.4 | 49.4 | 4.11 |
| Kostoulas Brighton | £5.8m | 4.9 | 23.8 | 47.7 | 4.10 |
| Ødegaard Arsenal | £6.7m | 7.1 | 27.2 | 53.1 | 4.06 |
| Emersonn Ipswich | £5.5m | 4.3 | 22.1 | 42.6 | 4.02 |
Differentials
| E.Le Fée Sunderland | £5.7m | 4.6 | 23.4 | 49.4 | 2.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emersonn Ipswich | £5.5m | 4.3 | 22.1 | 42.6 | 3.1% |
| Marmoush Tottenham | £7.0m | 3.9 | 22.0 | 43.4 | 2.7% |
| Welbeck Chelsea | £5.8m | 4.5 | 21.0 | 35.1 | 0.8% |
| Garner Everton | £6.0m | 4.7 | 20.9 | 40.5 | 0.2% |
| Iwobi Fulham | £5.4m | 4.6 | 20.2 | 40.2 | 1.5% |
| Gonzalo Fulham | £5.9m | 4.6 | 20.0 | 39.7 | 4.3% |
| Hill Bournemouth | £5.5m | 3.9 | 19.8 | 38.0 | 2.6% |
Value and differentials: players at least 70% to start.
Minutes watch
| Why | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| João Pedro Chelsea | 0% | 39.1% | Thigh injury - Unknown return date |
| Cherki Manchester City | 64% | 35.1% | started 6 of 9 available |
| Konsa Arsenal | 16% | 23.3% | pecking order |
| Dubravka Tottenham | 2% | 15.6% | started 0 of 9 available |
| O'Reilly Manchester City | 54% | 8.3% | started 4 of 9 available |
| Thomas Coventry | 41% | 8.1% | Calf injury - 50% chance of playing |
| Gakpo Liverpool | 62% | 6.9% | pecking order |
| Saka Arsenal | 0% | 6.2% | Thigh injury - Unknown return date |
| Semenyo Manchester City | 0% | 6.1% | Knee injury - Unknown return date |
| Hughes Crystal Palace | 2% | 5.7% | started 0 of 9 available |
| Lacroix Chelsea | 0% | 5.1% | Hamstring injury - Unknown return date |
The next ten gameweeks
Each side’s expected goals in every fixture from GW10 to GW19, darker for more goals (under 1.0, 1.0–1.5, 1.5–2.0, 2.0+). Opponents in capitals are at home.
| Team | For, 5 GW | GW10 | GW11 | GW12 | GW13 | GW14 | GW15 | GW16 | GW17 | GW18 | GW19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arsenal | 10.1 | HUL 2.9 | new 2.0 | MCI 1.7 | bre 1.8 | tot 1.8 | BOU 2.0 | MUN 2.0 | cry 2.1 | ful 2.0 | IPS 2.7 |
| Manchester City | 9.7 | nfo 1.9 | FUL 2.5 | ars 1.2 | LEE 2.2 | bre 1.9 | CHE 2.1 | HUL 3.1 | new 2.1 | eve 1.9 | TOT 2.3 |
| Chelsea | 8.8 | sun 1.5 | LEE 1.8 | nfo 1.6 | CRY 2.2 | LIV 1.7 | mci 1.3 | AVL 2.0 | cov 2.1 | ips 2.0 | NEW 2.1 |
| Liverpool | 9.1 | cry 2.0 | MUN 1.9 | eve 1.7 | SUN 1.9 | che 1.6 | LEE 1.9 | TOT 2.0 | hul 2.3 | avl 1.8 | COV 2.6 |
| Bournemouth | 8.3 | ips 1.7 | NFO 1.6 | ful 1.5 | BHA 1.4 | HUL 2.1 | ars 0.8 | COV 2.1 | tot 1.3 | cry 1.6 | AVL 1.7 |
| Manchester United | 9.1 | AVL 1.9 | liv 1.4 | BRE 1.8 | new 1.7 | COV 2.4 | cry 1.8 | ars 0.9 | NFO 1.8 | SUN 1.8 | bha 1.4 |
| Brighton | 8.4 | BRE 1.7 | hul 2.0 | NEW 1.9 | bou 1.4 | nfo 1.4 | EVE 1.8 | IPS 2.2 | ful 1.6 | tot 1.5 | MUN 1.6 |
| Aston Villa | 7.7 | mun 1.2 | SUN 1.5 | ips 1.6 | EVE 1.6 | CRY 1.8 | cov 1.7 | che 1.2 | LEE 1.5 | LIV 1.4 | bou 1.2 |
| Tottenham | 7.5 | lee 1.3 | IPS 2.0 | sun 1.3 | FUL 1.8 | ARS 1.0 | hul 1.8 | liv 1.2 | BOU 1.5 | BHA 1.5 | mci 1.1 |
| Leeds | 7.3 | TOT 1.5 | che 1.1 | COV 1.9 | mci 1.0 | IPS 1.8 | liv 1.1 | FUL 1.6 | avl 1.3 | hul 1.7 | EVE 1.5 |
| Everton | 7.1 | COV 1.9 | bre 1.2 | LIV 1.3 | avl 1.3 | FUL 1.5 | bha 1.1 | nfo 1.2 | SUN 1.4 | MCI 1.1 | lee 1.1 |
| Nottingham Forest | 6.3 | MCI 1.1 | bou 1.1 | CHE 1.3 | hul 1.6 | BHA 1.3 | sun 1.1 | EVE 1.4 | mun 1.1 | new 1.3 | FUL 1.5 |
| Newcastle | 6.7 | ful 1.5 | ARS 1.0 | bha 1.2 | MUN 1.5 | SUN 1.5 | ips 1.7 | bre 1.3 | MCI 1.3 | NFO 1.6 | che 1.2 |
| Brentford | 6.8 | bha 1.3 | EVE 1.7 | mun 1.3 | ARS 1.1 | MCI 1.3 | ful 1.6 | NEW 1.9 | ips 1.8 | cov 1.9 | CRY 2.0 |
| Crystal Palace | 6.5 | LIV 1.1 | cov 1.4 | HUL 1.7 | che 1.0 | avl 1.2 | MUN 1.2 | sun 1.1 | ARS 0.8 | BOU 1.2 | bre 1.1 |
| Sunderland | 5.6 | CHE 1.1 | avl 1.1 | TOT 1.3 | liv 0.9 | new 1.1 | NFO 1.3 | CRY 1.5 | eve 1.1 | mun 1.0 | HUL 1.7 |
| Fulham | 6.1 | NEW 1.5 | mci 0.9 | BOU 1.3 | tot 1.2 | eve 1.2 | BRE 1.4 | lee 1.1 | BHA 1.3 | ARS 0.9 | nfo 1.2 |
| Ipswich | 6.0 | BOU 1.2 | tot 1.1 | AVL 1.4 | cov 1.4 | lee 1.0 | NEW 1.4 | bha 1.0 | BRE 1.3 | CHE 1.2 | ars 0.7 |
| Coventry | 6.0 | eve 1.1 | CRY 1.4 | lee 1.0 | IPS 1.6 | mun 0.9 | AVL 1.3 | bou 1.0 | CHE 1.1 | BRE 1.2 | liv 0.9 |
| Hull | 4.3 | ars 0.5 | BHA 0.9 | cry 1.0 | NFO 1.0 | bou 0.8 | TOT 1.0 | mci 0.7 | LIV 0.9 | LEE 1.0 | sun 0.8 |
For the best squad over these weeks within the budget, see the optimal squad.
How this was worked out
Generated from FixtureShark’s projections (live projections) on Thu 5 Nov; nothing is written by hand. Team goals come from betting-market ratings where a price exists, otherwise from the Dixon-Coles model. Players listed are owned by 1%+ or among the 50 highest projected for the next five gameweeks.
FPL weekly email
One email before each deadline: our top captains, flagged players, price changes and the gameweek preview.