Club finances · statutory accounts
Wolves finances
- Reporting entity
- WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS FOOTBALL CLUB (1986) LIMITED
- Division
- Championship (this season)
- Latest period
- 13 months to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the Premier League)
- Company number
- 01989823
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 3 April 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the 13 months to 30 June 2025, Wolves brought in revenue of £172m. The club made an operating loss of £117.3m and ended the period with net liabilities of £186m. FY2025 is not directly comparable, so no year-on-year change is given.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£172m
£171,975,000
Operating loss
£117.3m
£117,299,000
Loss before tax
£11.6m
£11,631,000
Cash
£33.4m
£33,439,000
Borrowings
£101.4m
£101,394,000
Net liabilities
£186m
£185,964,000
Average employees
386
Over time
† These years are not directly comparable with the years either side, so they are shown hatched and no trend is drawn through them:
- FY2024: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2025: a 13-month accounting period.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £132.6m |
| FY2021 | £194.1m |
| FY2022 | £165.7m |
| FY2023 | £168.6m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £177.7m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | £172m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Loss before tax £37.4m |
| FY2021 | Profit before tax £21.1m |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £43.1m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £64.1m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Loss before tax £10.9m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | Loss before tax £11.6m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £27.2m |
| FY2021 | £35.5m |
| FY2022 | £31.4m |
| FY2023 | £33.8m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £30.6m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | £33.4m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Net liabilities £77.4m |
| FY2021 | Net liabilities £56.3m |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £99.4m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £163.5m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Net liabilities £174.3m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | Net liabilities £186m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | 380 |
| FY2021 | 379 |
| FY2022 | 424 |
| FY2023 | 465 |
| FY2024 † not comparable | 394 |
| FY2025 † not comparable | 386 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £94.3m |
| FY2021 | £138.8m |
| FY2022 | £120.2m |
| FY2023 | £141.6m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £141.3m |
| FY2025 † not comparable | £162.1m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020PLcompany | FY2021PLcompany | FY2022PLcompany | FY2023PLcompany | FY2024 †PLcompany | FY2025 †PLcompany · 13 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £132.6m | £194.1m | £165.7m | £168.6m | £177.7m | £172m |
| Matchday revenue | £12.7m | £144k | £13.3m | £15.1m | £16.2m | £21.8m |
| Broadcast revenue | £95.8m | £169.4m | £124.8m | £124.9m | £132.7m | £125.6m |
| Commercial revenue | £22.5m | £23.3m | £25.9m | £27.1m | £26.8m | £24.6m |
| Other revenue | £1.63m | £1.28m | £1.66m | £1.47m | £1.97m | — |
| Staff costs | £94.3m | £138.8m | £120.2m | £141.6m | £141.3m | £162.1m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£42.2m | -£34.3m | -£52.5m | -£97.5m | -£69.9m | -£117.3m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£37.4m | £21.1m | -£43.1m | -£64.1m | -£10.9m | -£11.6m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£36.7m | £21.1m | -£43.1m | -£64.1m | -£10.9m | -£11.6m |
| Player amortisation | £51.9m | £62.1m | £60.9m | £79.2m | £64.2m | £75.4m |
| Player impairment (negative = reversed) | £0 | £9.45m | £4.22m | £3.22m | £3.02m | £12.4m |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £9.52m | £60.8m | £15m | £43.9m | £64.6m | £117m |
| Cash | £27.2m | £35.5m | £31.4m | £33.8m | £30.6m | £33.4m |
| Borrowings | £24.9m | £60.5m | £104.5m | £114.9m | £100.6m | £101.4m |
| Total assets | £280.2m | £337m | £286.7m | £415.5m | £341.8m | £408.2m |
| Total liabilities | £357.6m | £393.3m | £386.1m | £579m | £516.1m | £594.1m |
| Net assets or liabilities | -£77.4m | -£56.3m | -£99.4m | -£163.5m | -£174.3m | -£186m |
| Average employees | 380 | 379 | 424 | 465 | 394 | 386 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 71% | 71% | 73% | 84% | 80% | 94% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (PL Premier League); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | £132,609,000 | pdf:Turnover | 132,609 GBP | AA-2021-03-18 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 | £194,096,000 | pdf:Turnover | 194,096 GBP | AA-2022-03-02 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £165,659,000 | pdf:Turnover | 165,659 GBP | AA-2023-03-03 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £168,575,000 | pdf:Turnover | 168,575 GBP | AA-2024-03-01 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 † | £177,697,000 | pdf:Turnover | 177,697 GBP | AA-2025-02-28 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 † | £171,975,000 | pdf:Turnover | 171,975 GBP | AA-2026-04-03 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Player impairment (negative = reversed)
- Impairment of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.