Club finances · statutory accounts
Swansea finances
- Reporting entity
- SWANSEA CITY FOOTBALL 2002 LIMITED
- Division
- Championship (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the Championship)
- Company number
- 04305508
- Accounts
- Consolidated (whole group)
- Filed
- 17 April 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Swansea brought in revenue of £22.7m. The club made an operating loss of £28.3m and ended the period with net assets of £23.5m. FY2024 is not directly comparable, so no year-on-year change is given.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£22.7m
£22,702,682
Operating loss
£28.3m
£28,279,057
Loss before tax
£20.9m
£20,942,334
Cash
£15.1m
£15,149,961
Borrowings
£2.93m
£2,934,650
Net assets
£23.5m
£23,510,375
Average employees
657
Over time
† This year is not directly comparable with the years either side, so it is shown hatched and no trend is drawn through it:
- FY2024: a 11-month accounting period.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £50.6m |
| FY2021 | £27.8m |
| FY2022 | £20.1m |
| FY2023 | £22m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £21.9m |
| FY2025 | £22.7m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Profit before tax £2.79m |
| FY2021 | Loss before tax £4.51m |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £13.1m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £18.4m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Loss before tax £15.1m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £20.9m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £17.4m |
| FY2021 | £10.3m |
| FY2022 | £11.6m |
| FY2023 | £13.6m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £7.4m |
| FY2025 | £15.1m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Net assets £13.8m |
| FY2021 | Net assets £10.7m |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £1.76m |
| FY2023 | Net assets £22.1m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Net assets £24.3m |
| FY2025 | Net assets £23.5m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | 613 |
| FY2021 | 300 |
| FY2022 | 762 |
| FY2023 | 726 |
| FY2024 † not comparable | 679 |
| FY2025 | 657 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £41.3m |
| FY2021 | £28.5m |
| FY2022 | £27.6m |
| FY2023 | £26.6m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £29.1m |
| FY2025 | £30.2m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020Champgroup | FY2021Champgroup | FY2022Champgroup | FY2023Champgroup | FY2024 †Champgroup · 11 months | FY2025Champgroup |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £50.6m | £27.8m | £20.1m | £22m | £21.9m | £22.7m |
| Matchday revenue | £5.01m | £1.87m | £4.49m | £3.82m | £4.27m | £5.41m |
| Broadcast revenue | £39m | £21.7m | £9.3m | £8.67m | £9.71m | £11.3m |
| Commercial revenue | £4.37m | £3.29m | £5.53m | £7.24m | £6.57m | £4.96m |
| Other revenue | £2.25m | £940k | £808k | £2.3m | £1.4m | £990k |
| Staff costs | £41.3m | £28.5m | £27.6m | £26.6m | £29.1m | £30.2m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£14.4m | -£16.6m | -£23.1m | -£21.8m | -£25.2m | -£28.3m |
| Profit or loss before tax | £2.79m | -£4.51m | -£13.1m | -£18.4m | -£15.1m | -£20.9m |
| Profit or loss after tax | £1.71m | -£3.99m | -£12.5m | -£16.3m | -£14.4m | -£21.1m |
| Player amortisation | £9.73m | £4.68m | £2.57m | £3.24m | £4.3m | £6.77m |
| Player impairment (negative = reversed) | £926k | £0 | £94k | £0 | — | — |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £17.8m | £12.5m | £10.9m | £4.52m | £10.5m | £8.13m |
| Cash | £17.4m | £10.3m | £11.6m | £13.6m | £7.4m | £15.1m |
| Borrowings | £0 | £12.8m | £28.5m | £9.36m | £2.78m | £2.93m |
| Total assets | £52.7m | £49.8m | £53.8m | £52.4m | £46.2m | £58.5m |
| Total liabilities | £38.9m | £39.1m | £55.6m | £30.3m | £22m | £35m |
| Net assets or liabilities | £13.8m | £10.7m | -£1.76m | £22.1m | £24.3m | £23.5m |
| Average employees | 613 | 300 | 762 | 726 | 679 | 657 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 82% | 103% | 137% | 121% | 133% | 133% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (Champ Championship); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | £50,586,187 | pdf:Turnover | 50,586,187 GBP | AA-2021-04-29 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 | £27,775,457 | pdf:Turnover | 27,775,457 GBP | AA-2022-05-04 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £20,122,399 | pdf:Turnover | 20,122,399 GBP | AA-2023-05-09 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £22,023,454 | pdf:Turnover | 22,023,454 GBP | AA-2024-05-05 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 † | £21,941,972 | pdf:Turnover | 21,941,972 GBP | AA-2025-04-02 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £22,702,682 | pdf:Turnover | 22,702,682 GBP | AA-2026-04-17 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Player impairment (negative = reversed)
- Impairment of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.