Club finances · statutory accounts
Stoke finances
- Reporting entity
- Stoke City Football Club Limited
- Division
- Championship (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 31 May 2025 (FY2025 · the 2023/24 season, in the Championship)
- Company number
- 00099885
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 2 March 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 31 May 2025, Stoke brought in revenue of £35.4m, up from £32.3m the year before. The club made an operating loss of £29.5m and ended the period with net liabilities of £157m.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£35.4m
£35,438,000
Operating loss
£29.5m
£29,537,000
Loss before tax
£28.3m
£28,307,000
Cash
£25.5m
£25,522,000
Borrowings
£0
£0
Net liabilities
£157m
£156,965,000
Average employees
332
Over time
† These years are not directly comparable with the years either side, so they are shown hatched and no trend is drawn through them:
- FY2020: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2021: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £49.8m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £40.3m |
| FY2022 | £31.2m |
| FY2023 | £31.2m |
| FY2024 | £32.3m |
| FY2025 | £35.4m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Loss before tax £88.3m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Loss before tax £42.5m |
| FY2022 | Profit before tax £101.9m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £11.1m |
| FY2024 | Loss before tax £25.9m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £28.3m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £8.13m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £5.43m |
| FY2022 | £6.08m |
| FY2023 | £8.85m |
| FY2024 | £6.94m |
| FY2025 | £25.5m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Net liabilities £152.4m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Net liabilities £194.7m |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £92.8m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £103.9m |
| FY2024 | Net liabilities £132.5m |
| FY2025 | Net liabilities £157m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | 292 |
| FY2021 † not comparable | 257 |
| FY2022 | 276 |
| FY2023 | 268 |
| FY2024 | 299 |
| FY2025 | 332 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £52.7m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £47.9m |
| FY2022 | £35.6m |
| FY2023 | £28.2m |
| FY2024 | £31.8m |
| FY2025 | £30.3m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020 †Champcompany | FY2021 †Champcompany | FY2022Champcompany | FY2023Champcompany | FY2024Champcompany | FY2025Champcompany |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £49.8m | £40.3m | £31.2m | £31.2m | £32.3m | £35.4m |
| Matchday revenue | £4.79m | £121k | £5.6m | £5.06m | £5.73m | £5.74m |
| Broadcast revenue | £31.2m | £28.3m | £8.95m | £9.25m | £9.84m | £11.9m |
| Commercial revenue | £9.83m | £8.51m | £12.5m | £13.2m | £13m | £13.9m |
| Other revenue | £4.01m | £3.35m | £4.1m | £3.69m | £3.69m | £3.92m |
| Staff costs | £52.7m | £47.9m | £35.6m | £28.2m | £31.8m | £30.3m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£88.4m | -£42.5m | -£18.1m | -£11.3m | -£26.2m | -£29.5m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£88.3m | -£42.5m | £101.9m | -£11.1m | -£25.9m | -£28.3m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£86.3m | -£42.3m | £102m | -£11.1m | -£28.6m | -£24.5m |
| Player amortisation | £30.3m | £11m | £5.72m | £4.21m | £6.34m | £6.81m |
| Player impairment (negative = reversed) | £42.5m | £3.75m | £709k | £102k | £0 | £692k |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £3.14m | £895k | £10.9m | £15.3m | £4.41m | £151k |
| Cash | £8.13m | £5.43m | £6.08m | £8.85m | £6.94m | £25.5m |
| Borrowings | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Total assets | £65.3m | £46.5m | £26.5m | £30.9m | £37.9m | £48.6m |
| Total liabilities | £217.7m | £241.3m | £119.3m | £134.7m | £170.4m | £205.6m |
| Net assets or liabilities | -£152.4m | -£194.7m | -£92.8m | -£103.9m | -£132.5m | -£157m |
| Average employees | 292 | 257 | 276 | 268 | 299 | 332 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 106% | 119% | 114% | 90% | 98% | 86% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (Champ Championship); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 † | £49,848,000 | pdf:Turnover | 49,848 GBP | AA-2021-05-25 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 † | £40,284,000 | pdf:Turnover | 40,284 GBP | AA-2022-04-07 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £31,167,000 | pdf:Turnover | 31,167 GBP | AA-2023-03-06 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £31,197,000 | pdf:Turnover | 31,197 GBP | AA-2024-01-30 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £32,271,000 | pdf:Turnover | 32,271 GBP | AA-2025-01-29 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £35,438,000 | pdf:Turnover | 35,438 GBP | AA-2026-03-02 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Player impairment (negative = reversed)
- Impairment of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.