Skip to content

Club finances · statutory accounts

QPR finances

Reporting entity
QPR Holdings Limited
Division
Championship (this season)
Latest period
Year to 31 May 2025 (FY2025 · the 2023/24 season, in the Championship)
Company number
03197756
Accounts
Consolidated (whole group)
Filed
17 February 2026

These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.

← QPR

In brief

In the year to 31 May 2025, QPR brought in revenue of £28m, up from £25.9m the year before. The club made an operating loss of £20.8m and ended the period with net liabilities of £71.3m.

More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.

FY2025 at a glance

  • Revenue

    £28m

    £28,028,000

  • Operating loss

    £20.8m

    £20,793,000

  • Loss before tax

    £20.1m

    £20,051,000

  • Cash

    £1.91m

    £1,906,000

  • Borrowings

    £16.4m

    £16,384,000

  • Net liabilities

    £71.3m

    £71,341,000

  • Average employees

    176

† These years are not directly comparable with the years either side, so they are shown hatched and no trend is drawn through them:

  • FY2020: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
  • FY2021: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
Revenue
£18.3mFY2020†£14.5mFY2021†£22.1mFY2022£23.3mFY2023£25.9mFY2024£28mFY2025

Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.

Bigger is not automatically healthier.

Show as a table
Revenue, by financial year
YearValue
FY2020 † not comparable£18.3m
FY2021 † not comparable£14.5m
FY2022£22.1m
FY2023£23.3m
FY2024£25.9m
FY2025£28m
Profit or loss before tax
-£16.4mFY2020†-£4.53mFY2021†-£24.7mFY2022-£20.3mFY2023-£13.5mFY2024-£20.1mFY2025

Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.

Show as a table
Profit or loss before tax, by financial year
YearValue
FY2020 † not comparableLoss before tax £16.4m
FY2021 † not comparableLoss before tax £4.53m
FY2022Loss before tax £24.7m
FY2023Loss before tax £20.3m
FY2024Loss before tax £13.5m
FY2025Loss before tax £20.1m
Cash
£1.13mFY2020†£8.74mFY2021†£8.1mFY2022£1.86mFY2023£2.23mFY2024£1.91mFY2025

Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.

Show as a table
Cash, by financial year
YearValue
FY2020 † not comparable£1.13m
FY2021 † not comparable£8.74m
FY2022£8.1m
FY2023£1.86m
FY2024£2.23m
FY2025£1.91m
Net assets or liabilities
-£50.2mFY2020†-£36.4mFY2021†-£49.6mFY2022-£56.9mFY2023-£64.8mFY2024-£71.3mFY2025

Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.

Show as a table
Net assets or liabilities, by financial year
YearValue
FY2020 † not comparableNet liabilities £50.2m
FY2021 † not comparableNet liabilities £36.4m
FY2022Net liabilities £49.6m
FY2023Net liabilities £56.9m
FY2024Net liabilities £64.8m
FY2025Net liabilities £71.3m
Average employees
153FY2020†171FY2021†191FY2022189FY2023176FY2024176FY2025

Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.

Show as a table
Average employees, by financial year
YearValue
FY2020 † not comparable153
FY2021 † not comparable171
FY2022191
FY2023189
FY2024176
FY2025176
Staff costs
£20mFY2020†£24.1mFY2021†£27.6mFY2022£25.4mFY2023£23.8mFY2024£27.5mFY2025

Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.

Show as a table
Staff costs, by financial year
YearValue
FY2020 † not comparable£20m
FY2021 † not comparable£24.1m
FY2022£27.6m
FY2023£25.4m
FY2024£23.8m
FY2025£27.5m

Every year

QPR published figures by financial year
FigureFY2020 †ChampgroupFY2021 †ChampgroupFY2022ChampgroupFY2023ChampgroupFY2024ChampgroupFY2025Champgroup
Revenue£18.3m£14.5m£22.1m£23.3m£25.9m£28m
Matchday revenue£4.04m£207k£5.61m£5.7m£6.95m£6.83m
Broadcast revenue£8.43m£8.56m£9.19m£8.84m£9.26m£11.8m
Commercial revenue£4.61m£4.37m£6.14m£6.23m£8.24m£8.51m
Other revenue£1.22m£1.39m£1.19m£2.52m£1.44m£933k
Staff costs£20m£24.1m£27.6m£25.4m£23.8m£27.5m
Operating profit or loss-£17.1m-£21.1m-£24.2m-£22.2m-£15.2m-£20.8m
Profit or loss before tax-£16.4m-£4.53m-£24.7m-£20.3m-£13.5m-£20.1m
Profit or loss after tax-£16.4m-£4.53m-£24.7m-£20.3m-£13.5m-£20.1m
Player amortisation£598k£1.43m£3.55m£3.06m£1.59m£2.47m
Profit or loss on player sales£5.99m£17.6m£221k£1.05m£2.19m£2.26m
Cash£1.13m£8.74m£8.1m£1.86m£2.23m£1.91m
Borrowings£0£9.08m£16.6m£16.4m£16.4m£16.4m
Total assets£22.5m£49m£46.9m£50.9m£54.9m£60.3m
Total liabilities£72.7m£85.4m£96.5m£107.7m£119.6m£131.7m
Net assets or liabilities-£50.2m-£36.4m-£49.6m-£56.9m-£64.8m-£71.3m
Average employees153171191189176176
Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived109%166%125%109%92%98%
  • — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
  • Under each year: the division the club played in that season (Champ Championship); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
  • Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
  • † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
  • Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
  • Not disclosed in any period: Player impairment.

Sources and definitions

Where each figure comes from

Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.

Sources for Revenue
YearPublishedConceptAs filedFilingMappingDocument
FY2020 †£18,299,000pdf:Turnover18,299 GBPAA-2021-05-21v3Filing
FY2021 †£14,520,000pdf:Turnover14,520 GBPAA-2022-02-09v3Filing
FY2022£22,124,000pdf:Turnover22,124 GBPAA-2023-02-27v3Filing
FY2023£23,281,000pdf:Turnover23,281 GBPAA-2024-02-19v3Filing
FY2024£25,891,000pdf:Turnover25,891 GBPAA-2025-02-21v3Filing
FY2025£28,028,000pdf:Turnover28,028 GBPAA-2026-02-17v3Filing

“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.

What each figure means
Revenue
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
Matchday revenue
Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
Broadcast revenue
Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
Commercial revenue
Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
Other revenue
Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
Staff costs
Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
Operating profit or loss
Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
Profit or loss before tax
Profit or loss before taxation.
Profit or loss after tax
Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
Player amortisation
Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
Profit or loss on player sales
Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
Cash
Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
Borrowings
Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
Total assets
Total assets at the reporting date.
Total liabilities
Total liabilities at the reporting date.
Net assets or liabilities
Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
Average employees
Average number of employees during the reporting period.
Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
Staff costs divided by total revenue.

All clubs with published accounts