Club finances · statutory accounts
Preston finances
- Reporting entity
- The Preston North End Football Club Limited
- Division
- Championship (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the Championship)
- Company number
- 00039494
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 30 December 2025
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Preston brought in revenue of £18.9m, up from £15.3m the year before. The club made an operating loss of £16m and ended the period with net assets of £788k.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£18.9m
£18,876,000
Operating loss
£16m
£16,017,000
Loss before tax
£16m
£15,981,000
Cash
£2.37m
£2,372,000
Borrowings
£0
£0
Net assets
£788k
£788,000
Average employees
123
Over time
† This year is not directly comparable with the years either side, so it is shown hatched and no trend is drawn through it:
- FY2020: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £11.2m |
| FY2021 | £10.6m |
| FY2022 | £12.4m |
| FY2023 | £14m |
| FY2024 | £15.3m |
| FY2025 | £18.9m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Loss before tax £9.06m |
| FY2021 | Loss before tax £15.9m |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £18.9m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £12.7m |
| FY2024 | Loss before tax £12.3m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £16m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £1.2m |
| FY2021 | £1.25m |
| FY2022 | £2.56m |
| FY2023 | £1.7m |
| FY2024 | £1.65m |
| FY2025 | £2.37m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Net assets £4.78m |
| FY2021 | Net assets £127k |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £1.03m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £492k |
| FY2024 | Net assets £447k |
| FY2025 | Net assets £788k |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | 80 |
| FY2021 | 100 |
| FY2022 | 113 |
| FY2023 | 115 |
| FY2024 | 120 |
| FY2025 | 123 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £20m |
| FY2021 | £22.9m |
| FY2022 | £24m |
| FY2023 | £21m |
| FY2024 | £21.3m |
| FY2025 | £25.7m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020 †Champcompany | FY2021Champcompany | FY2022Champcompany | FY2023Champcompany | FY2024Champcompany | FY2025Champcompany |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £11.2m | £10.6m | £12.4m | £14m | £15.3m | £18.9m |
| Matchday revenue | £2.95m | £550k | £3.01m | £3.85m | £4.32m | £5.39m |
| Broadcast revenue | £7.04m | £8.89m | £8.06m | £8.68m | £9.48m | £11.8m |
| Commercial revenue | £1.08m | £1.09m | £1.27m | £1.4m | £1.43m | £1.59m |
| Other revenue | £109k | £52k | £66k | £96k | £80k | £83k |
| Staff costs | £20m | £22.9m | £24m | £21m | £21.3m | £25.7m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£9.06m | -£15.9m | — | -£12.7m | -£12.3m | -£16m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£9.06m | -£15.9m | -£18.9m | -£12.7m | -£12.3m | -£16m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£6.35m | -£13.6m | -£15.6m | -£8.94m | -£8.89m | -£11.7m |
| Player amortisation | £4.01m | £3.86m | £3.37m | £2.08m | £2.08m | £3.61m |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £7.02m | £725k | £302k | £786k | £382k | £0 |
| Cash | £1.2m | £1.25m | £2.56m | £1.7m | £1.65m | £2.37m |
| Borrowings | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Total assets | £9.63m | £7.79m | £7.28m | £5.33m | £7.44m | £10.3m |
| Total liabilities | £4.85m | £7.66m | £8.31m | £5.82m | £6.99m | £9.52m |
| Net assets or liabilities | £4.78m | £127k | -£1.03m | -£492k | £447k | £788k |
| Average employees | 80 | 100 | 113 | 115 | 120 | 123 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 179% | 216% | 193% | 150% | 139% | 136% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (Champ Championship); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Player impairment.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 † | £11,181,000 | pdf:Turnover | 11,181 GBP | AA-2021-03-10 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 | £10,587,000 | pdf:Turnover | 10,587 GBP | AA-2022-02-22 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £12,406,000 | pdf:Turnover | 12,406 GBP | AA-2023-01-18 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £14,025,000 | pdf:Turnover | 14,025 GBP | AA-2024-01-16 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £15,311,000 | pdf:Turnover | 15,311 GBP | AA-2024-12-06 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £18,876,000 | pdf:Turnover | 18,876 GBP | AA-2025-12-30 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.