Club finances · statutory accounts
Middlesbrough finances
- Reporting entity
- Middlesbrough Football & Athletic Company (1986) Limited
- Division
- Championship (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the Championship)
- Company number
- 01947851
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 26 February 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Middlesbrough brought in revenue of £32.5m, up from £32.2m the year before. The club made an operating loss of £10.3m and ended the period with net assets of £1.87m.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£32.5m
£32,476,000
Operating loss
£10.3m
£10,343,000
Loss before tax
£11.4m
£11,419,000
Cash
£164k
£164,000
Borrowings
£11.5m
£11,536,000
Net assets
£1.87m
£1,871,000
Average employees
266
Over time
† This year is not directly comparable with the years either side, so it is shown hatched and no trend is drawn through it:
- FY2020: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £19.4m |
| FY2021 | £14.5m |
| FY2022 | £26.9m |
| FY2023 | £28.6m |
| FY2024 | £32.2m |
| FY2025 | £32.5m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Loss before tax £35.6m |
| FY2021 | Loss before tax £30.8m |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £19.5m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £6.4m |
| FY2024 | Loss before tax £12.4m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £11.4m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £167k |
| FY2021 | £181k |
| FY2022 | £174k |
| FY2023 | £378k |
| FY2024 | £344k |
| FY2025 | £164k |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Net liabilities £85.8m |
| FY2021 | Net liabilities £116.6m |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £131.9m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £136.4m |
| FY2024 | Net assets £10.1m |
| FY2025 | Net assets £1.87m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | 214 |
| FY2021 | 198 |
| FY2022 | 225 |
| FY2023 | 228 |
| FY2024 | 254 |
| FY2025 | 266 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £31m |
| FY2021 | £27m |
| FY2022 | £28.4m |
| FY2023 | £29.6m |
| FY2024 | £31.4m |
| FY2025 | £36.4m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020 †Champcompany | FY2021Champcompany | FY2022Champcompany | FY2023Champcompany | FY2024Champcompany | FY2025Champcompany |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £19.4m | £14.5m | £26.9m | £28.6m | £32.2m | £32.5m |
| Matchday revenue | £4.49m | £36k | £6.42m | £8.78m | £8.75m | £8.69m |
| Broadcast revenue | £8.35m | £10.1m | £9.05m | £9.5m | £9.72m | £12.2m |
| Commercial revenue | £5.88m | £4.3m | £8.38m | £9.97m | £11.7m | £10.9m |
| Other revenue | £676k | £29k | £3.04m | £332k | £2.13m | £714k |
| Staff costs | £31m | £27m | £28.4m | £29.6m | £31.4m | £36.4m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£34.4m | -£30.2m | -£19.4m | -£6.73m | -£11.9m | -£10.3m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£35.6m | -£30.8m | -£19.5m | -£6.4m | -£12.4m | -£11.4m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£30.7m | -£27.3m | -£15.3m | -£4.46m | -£9.59m | -£8.18m |
| Player amortisation | £18.4m | £12.5m | £6.24m | £7.98m | £9.22m | £11.4m |
| Player impairment (negative = reversed) | £0 | £1.3m | £1.76m | £3.58m | £0 | £0 |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £3.49m | £4.27m | £1.35m | £22.3m | £17.1m | £26.3m |
| Cash | £167k | £181k | £174k | £378k | £344k | £164k |
| Borrowings | — | £0 | £0 | £6.91m | £10.4m | £11.5m |
| Total assets | £68.8m | £62m | £62.1m | £70.7m | £88.9m | £99.6m |
| Total liabilities | £154.6m | £178.6m | £194.1m | £207m | £78.9m | £97.7m |
| Net assets or liabilities | -£85.8m | -£116.6m | -£131.9m | -£136.4m | £10.1m | £1.87m |
| Average employees | 214 | 198 | 225 | 228 | 254 | 266 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 160% | 186% | 106% | 104% | 97% | 112% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (Champ Championship); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 † | £19,393,000 | pdf:Turnover | 19,393 GBP | AA-2021-03-17 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 | £14,466,000 | pdf:Turnover | 14,466 GBP | AA-2022-03-18 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £26,887,000 | pdf:Turnover | 26,887 GBP | AA-2022-12-05 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £28,594,000 | pdf:Turnover | 28,594 GBP | AA-2024-01-17 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £32,247,000 | pdf:Turnover | 32,247 GBP | AA-2025-01-09 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £32,476,000 | pdf:Turnover | 32,476 GBP | AA-2026-02-26 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Player impairment (negative = reversed)
- Impairment of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.