Club finances · statutory accounts
Lincoln finances
- Reporting entity
- Lincoln City Football Club Company Limited
- Division
- Championship (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the League One)
- Company number
- 00045611
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 14 January 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Lincoln brought in revenue of £8.48m. The club made an operating loss of £2.87m and ended the period with net assets of £4.47m. FY2024 is not directly comparable, so no year-on-year change is given.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£8.48m
£8,478,308
Operating loss
£2.87m
£2,868,011
Loss before tax
£2.88m
£2,881,002
Cash
£1.61m
£1,610,285
Borrowings
£616k
£615,684
Net assets
£4.47m
£4,474,647
Average employees
339
Over time
† These years are not directly comparable with the years either side, so they are shown hatched and no trend is drawn through them:
- FY2021: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2022: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2024: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £6.55m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £5.21m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £6.92m |
| FY2023 | £6.53m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £6.98m |
| FY2025 | £8.48m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Loss before tax £889k |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Loss before tax £1.4m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Loss before tax £2.05m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £2.64m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Loss before tax £2.98m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £2.88m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £623k |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £1.24m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £930k |
| FY2023 | £1.69m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £1.31m |
| FY2025 | £1.61m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Net assets £1.73m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Net assets £1.79m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | Net assets £2.44m |
| FY2023 | Net assets £2.85m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Net assets £3.77m |
| FY2025 | Net assets £4.47m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | 243 |
| FY2021 † not comparable | 116 |
| FY2022 † not comparable | 170 |
| FY2023 | 189 |
| FY2024 † not comparable | 200 |
| FY2025 | 339 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £5.15m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £5.1m |
| FY2022 † not comparable | £6.24m |
| FY2023 | £5.93m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £6.94m |
| FY2025 | £7.53m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020L1company | FY2021 †L1company | FY2022 †L1company | FY2023L1company | FY2024 †L1company | FY2025L1company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £6.55m | £5.21m | £6.92m | £6.53m | £6.98m | £8.48m |
| Matchday revenue | £1.87m | £1.02m | £2.29m | £2.23m | £2.35m | £2.85m |
| Broadcast revenue | £2.09m | £2.85m | £2.13m | £1.72m | £1.77m | £2.28m |
| Commercial revenue | £1.37m | £991k | £1.65m | £1.52m | £1.75m | £1.91m |
| Other revenue | £1.21m | £344k | £854k | £1.05m | £1.11m | £1.44m |
| Staff costs | £5.15m | £5.1m | £6.24m | £5.93m | £6.94m | £7.53m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£870k | -£1.37m | -£2.02m | -£2.6m | -£2.97m | -£2.87m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£889k | -£1.4m | -£2.05m | -£2.64m | -£2.98m | -£2.88m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£889k | -£1.4m | -£2.05m | -£2.64m | -£2.98m | -£2.88m |
| Player amortisation | £908k | £233k | £227k | £243k | £297k | £371k |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £497k | £22k | £350k | £599k | £368k | £527k |
| Cash | £623k | £1.24m | £930k | £1.69m | £1.31m | £1.61m |
| Borrowings | £565k | £558k | £897k | £791k | £626k | £616k |
| Total assets | £5.19m | £6.27m | £6.69m | £7.72m | £9.71m | £11.2m |
| Total liabilities | £3.45m | £4.48m | £4.25m | £4.86m | £5.95m | £6.75m |
| Net assets or liabilities | £1.73m | £1.79m | £2.44m | £2.85m | £3.77m | £4.47m |
| Average employees | 243 | 116 | 170 | 189 | 200 | 339 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 79% | 98% | 90% | 91% | 99% | 89% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (L1 League One); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Player impairment.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | £6,547,867 | pdf:Turnover | 6,547,867 GBP | AA-2021-01-13 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 † | £5,214,768 | pdf:Turnover | 5,214,768 GBP | AA-2022-01-28 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 † | £6,924,657 | pdf:Turnover | 6,924,657 GBP | AA-2023-03-06 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £6,526,835 | pdf:Turnover | 6,526,835 GBP | AA-2024-01-25 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 † | £6,976,968 | pdf:Turnover | 6,976,968 GBP | AA-2025-01-30 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £8,478,308 | pdf:Turnover | 8,478,308 GBP | AA-2026-01-14 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.