Club finances · statutory accounts
Cardiff finances
- Reporting entity
- Cardiff City Football Club Limited
- Division
- Championship (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 31 May 2025 (FY2025 · the 2023/24 season, in the Championship)
- Company number
- 00109065
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 26 February 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 31 May 2025, Cardiff brought in revenue of £25.8m. The club made an operating loss of £27.5m and ended the period with net liabilities of £221.1m. FY2024 is not directly comparable, so no year-on-year change is given.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£25.8m
£25,755,000
Operating loss
£27.5m
£27,493,000
Loss before tax
£34.5m
£34,477,000
Cash
£1.38m
£1,383,000
Borrowings
£84.7m
£84,724,000
Net liabilities
£221.1m
£221,146,000
Average employees
222
Over time
† These years are not directly comparable with the years either side, so they are shown hatched and no trend is drawn through them:
- FY2020: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2021: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2023: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
- FY2024: restated or reclassified in later accounts, or a one-off break in the figures.
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £44.9m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £55.1m |
| FY2022 | £19.9m |
| FY2023 † not comparable | £26.2m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £23m |
| FY2025 | £25.8m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Loss before tax £11.7m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Loss before tax £11m |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £30.4m |
| FY2023 † not comparable | Loss before tax £11.4m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Loss before tax £11.2m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £34.5m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £2.39m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £1.76m |
| FY2022 | £3.61m |
| FY2023 † not comparable | £5.77m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £2.56m |
| FY2025 | £1.38m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | Net liabilities £130m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | Net liabilities £141.8m |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £172.2m |
| FY2023 † not comparable | Net liabilities £172.1m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | Net liabilities £183m |
| FY2025 | Net liabilities £221.1m |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | 209 |
| FY2021 † not comparable | 184 |
| FY2022 | 178 |
| FY2023 † not comparable | 206 |
| FY2024 † not comparable | 209 |
| FY2025 | 222 |
Hatched: not directly comparable with the years either side.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 † not comparable | £35.6m |
| FY2021 † not comparable | £33.5m |
| FY2022 | £29.2m |
| FY2023 † not comparable | £22.3m |
| FY2024 † not comparable | £27.9m |
| FY2025 | £39m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020 †Champcompany | FY2021 †Champcompany | FY2022Champcompany | FY2023 †Champcompany | FY2024 †Champcompany | FY2025Champcompany |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £44.9m | £55.1m | £19.9m | £26.2m | £23m | £25.8m |
| Matchday revenue | £3.73m | £1.12m | £4.74m | £5.5m | £6.09m | £5.95m |
| Broadcast revenue | £36.8m | £48.4m | £10.4m | £10.1m | £10.4m | £12.9m |
| Commercial revenue | £4.34m | £5.55m | £4.74m | £10.7m | £6.49m | £6.86m |
| Staff costs | £35.6m | £33.5m | £29.2m | £22.3m | £27.9m | £39m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£23.2m | -£12m | -£29m | -£11.1m | -£9.54m | -£27.5m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£11.7m | -£11m | -£30.4m | -£11.4m | -£11.2m | -£34.5m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£11.7m | -£11m | -£30.4m | -£11.4m | -£11.2m | -£34.5m |
| Player amortisation | £17.8m | £15.4m | £7.14m | £3.41m | £4.25m | £4.25m |
| Player impairment (negative = reversed) | £67k | £3.15m | £350k | £0 | — | — |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £13.7m | £2.86m | £4.22m | £1.66m | £760k | £6.1m |
| Cash | £2.39m | £1.76m | £3.61m | £5.77m | £2.56m | £1.38m |
| Borrowings | £61.9m | £62.3m | £76.7m | £64.9m | £85.5m | £84.7m |
| Total assets | £129.1m | £108.2m | £119.8m | £138.8m | £138.9m | £105.6m |
| Total liabilities | £259.1m | £249.9m | £292m | £310.8m | £322m | £326.8m |
| Net assets or liabilities | -£130m | -£141.8m | -£172.2m | -£172.1m | -£183m | -£221.1m |
| Average employees | 209 | 184 | 178 | 206 | 209 | 222 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 79% | 61% | 147% | 85% | 121% | 151% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (Champ Championship); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- † Not directly comparable with the years either side.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Other revenue.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 † | £44,905,000 | pdf:Turnover | 44,905 GBP | AA-2021-06-01 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 † | £55,109,000 | pdf:Turnover | 55,109 GBP | AA-2022-03-02 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £19,882,000 | pdf:Turnover | 19,882 GBP | AA-2023-03-06 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 † | £26,226,000 | pdf:Turnover | 26,226 GBP | AA-2024-03-05 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 † | £22,996,000 | pdf:Turnover | 22,996 GBP | AA-2025-03-05 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £25,755,000 | pdf:Turnover | 25,755 GBP | AA-2026-02-26 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Player impairment (negative = reversed)
- Impairment of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.