Club finances · statutory accounts
Bradford finances
- Reporting entity
- Bradford City Football Club Limited
- Division
- League One (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the League Two)
- Company number
- 05102915
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 3 April 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Bradford brought in revenue of £8.69m, up from £8.64m the year before. The club made an operating loss of £2.98m and ended the period with net liabilities of £5.48m.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£8.69m
£8,694,724
Operating loss
£2.98m
£2,980,298
Loss before tax
£2.99m
£2,992,958
Cash
£167k
£166,569
Borrowings
Not disclosed
Net liabilities
£5.48m
£5,476,411
Average employees
Not disclosed
Over time
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Not disclosed |
| FY2021 | £4.99m |
| FY2022 | £7.1m |
| FY2023 | £8.54m |
| FY2024 | £8.64m |
| FY2025 | £8.69m |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Not disclosed |
| FY2021 | Loss before tax £845k |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £299k |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £374k |
| FY2024 | Loss before tax £997k |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £2.99m |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £127k |
| FY2021 | £1.47m |
| FY2022 | £370k |
| FY2023 | £313k |
| FY2024 | £45k |
| FY2025 | £167k |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Net assets £32k |
| FY2021 | Net liabilities £813k |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £1.11m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £1.49m |
| FY2024 | Net liabilities £2.48m |
| FY2025 | Net liabilities £5.48m |
Not disclosed in any published period.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Not disclosed |
| FY2021 | Not disclosed |
| FY2022 | Not disclosed |
| FY2023 | Not disclosed |
| FY2024 | Not disclosed |
| FY2025 | Not disclosed |
Not disclosed in any published period.
Missing bars were not disclosed in that year’s filing.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Not disclosed |
| FY2021 | Not disclosed |
| FY2022 | Not disclosed |
| FY2023 | Not disclosed |
| FY2024 | Not disclosed |
| FY2025 | Not disclosed |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020L2company | FY2021L2company | FY2022L2company | FY2023L2company | FY2024L2company | FY2025L2company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | £4.99m | £7.1m | £8.54m | £8.64m | £8.69m |
| Operating profit or loss | — | -£839k | -£299k | -£368k | -£992k | -£2.98m |
| Profit or loss before tax | — | -£845k | -£299k | -£374k | -£997k | -£2.99m |
| Profit or loss after tax | — | -£845k | -£299k | -£374k | -£997k | -£2.99m |
| Player amortisation | — | — | — | — | £23k | £53k |
| Cash | £127k | £1.47m | £370k | £313k | £45k | £167k |
| Total assets | £3.43m | £3.55m | £4.58m | £5.05m | £5m | £5.62m |
| Total liabilities | £3.4m | £4.36m | £5.69m | £6.54m | £7.49m | £11.1m |
| Net assets or liabilities | £32k | -£813k | -£1.11m | -£1.49m | -£2.48m | -£5.48m |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (L2 League Two); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Matchday revenue, Broadcast revenue, Commercial revenue, Other revenue, Staff costs, Player impairment, Profit on player disposals, Borrowings, Average employees.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | Not disclosed | — | — | — | — | Filing |
| FY2021 | £4,986,266 | pdf:Turnover | 4,986,266 GBP | AA-2022-04-06 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £7,096,690 | pdf:Turnover | 7,096,690 GBP | AA-2023-04-04 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £8,543,419 | pdf:Turnover | 8,543,419 GBP | AA-2024-04-05 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £8,635,278 | pdf:Turnover | 8,635,278 GBP | AA-2025-03-26 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £8,694,724 | pdf:Turnover | 8,694,724 GBP | AA-2026-04-03 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.