Club finances · statutory accounts
Blackburn finances
- Reporting entity
- THE BLACKBURN ROVERS FOOTBALL AND ATHLETIC LIMITED
- Division
- Championship (this season)
- Latest period
- Year to 30 June 2025 (FY2025 · the 2024/25 season, in the Championship)
- Company number
- 00053482
- Accounts
- Company only (not the wider group)
- Filed
- 3 April 2026
These figures come from the accounts the club files by law at Companies House. Anything a filing does not disclose is shown as Not disclosed — FixtureShark never estimates it. Read the original FY2025 filing.
In brief
In the year to 30 June 2025, Blackburn brought in revenue of £23.7m, up from £21.4m the year before. The club made an operating loss of £21.4m and ended the period with net liabilities of £128.6m.
More revenue is not the same as financial health: read it alongside profit or loss, cash and net assets.
FY2025 at a glance
Revenue
£23.7m
£23,697,198
Operating loss
£21.4m
£21,409,735
Loss before tax
£10.4m
£10,423,188
Cash
£264k
£263,666
Borrowings
£12.8m
£12,830,200
Net liabilities
£128.6m
£128,553,760
Average employees
232
Over time
Bigger is not automatically healthier.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £13.5m |
| FY2021 | £14.5m |
| FY2022 | £16.6m |
| FY2023 | £21m |
| FY2024 | £21.4m |
| FY2025 | £23.7m |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Loss before tax £22m |
| FY2021 | Loss before tax £6.59m |
| FY2022 | Loss before tax £11.2m |
| FY2023 | Loss before tax £20.9m |
| FY2024 | Profit before tax £3.33m |
| FY2025 | Loss before tax £10.4m |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £185k |
| FY2021 | £370k |
| FY2022 | £609k |
| FY2023 | £26k |
| FY2024 | £583k |
| FY2025 | £264k |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | Net liabilities £134m |
| FY2021 | Net liabilities £111m |
| FY2022 | Net liabilities £122.2m |
| FY2023 | Net liabilities £121.5m |
| FY2024 | Net liabilities £118.1m |
| FY2025 | Net liabilities £128.6m |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | 225 |
| FY2021 | 217 |
| FY2022 | 209 |
| FY2023 | 221 |
| FY2024 | 222 |
| FY2025 | 232 |
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2020 | £25.6m |
| FY2021 | £25.7m |
| FY2022 | £24.4m |
| FY2023 | £25.8m |
| FY2024 | £25.4m |
| FY2025 | £28.2m |
Every year
| Figure | FY2020Champcompany | FY2021Champcompany | FY2022Champcompany | FY2023Champcompany | FY2024Champcompany | FY2025Champcompany |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £13.5m | £14.5m | £16.6m | £21m | £21.4m | £23.7m |
| Matchday revenue | £2.65m | £776k | £3.35m | £5.05m | £4.94m | £4.46m |
| Broadcast revenue | £6.82m | £8.91m | £8.42m | £9.7m | £9.48m | £11.5m |
| Commercial revenue | £3.98m | £4.79m | £4.8m | £6.14m | £6.94m | £7.19m |
| Other revenue | £69k | £8k | £80k | £102k | £34k | £544k |
| Staff costs | £25.6m | £25.7m | £24.4m | £25.8m | £25.4m | £28.2m |
| Operating profit or loss | -£24.5m | -£19.8m | -£21.5m | -£20.9m | -£19.5m | -£21.4m |
| Profit or loss before tax | -£22m | -£6.59m | -£11.2m | -£20.9m | £3.33m | -£10.4m |
| Profit or loss after tax | -£21.9m | -£6.58m | -£11.2m | -£20.9m | £3.33m | -£10.4m |
| Player amortisation | £4.34m | £4.14m | £4.04m | £3.42m | £2.3m | £2.42m |
| Profit or loss on player sales | £3.14m | £622k | £10.1m | £349k | £23.6m | £13m |
| Cash | £185k | £370k | £609k | £26k | £583k | £264k |
| Borrowings | £14.1m | £13.5m | £12.1m | — | £13.2m | £12.8m |
| Total assets | £40.8m | £51.8m | £51.2m | £35.6m | £42.8m | £37.6m |
| Total liabilities | £174.8m | £162.8m | £173.4m | £157m | £160.9m | £166.2m |
| Net assets or liabilities | -£134m | -£111m | -£122.2m | -£121.5m | -£118.1m | -£128.6m |
| Average employees | 225 | 217 | 209 | 221 | 222 | 232 |
| Staff costs as a share of revenue FixtureShark-derived | 189% | 177% | 146% | 123% | 119% | 119% |
- — Not disclosed in that year’s filing. A disclosed zero is shown as £0.
- Under each year: the division the club played in that season (Champ Championship); then group for consolidated accounts of the whole group, or company for the club company alone.
- Negative figures, in red, are losses or net liabilities.
- Rows marked FixtureShark-derived are calculated by FixtureShark from the filed figures; everything else is as filed.
- Not disclosed in any period: Player impairment.
Sources and definitions
Where each figure comes from
Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
| Year | Published | Concept | As filed | Filing | Mapping | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | £13,522,320 | pdf:Turnover | 13,522,320 GBP | AA-2021-07-06 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2021 | £14,488,375 | pdf:Turnover | 14,488,375 GBP | AA-2022-04-01 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2022 | £16,649,527 | pdf:Turnover | 16,649,527 GBP | AA-2023-04-08 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2023 | £20,986,668 | pdf:Turnover | 20,986,668 GBP | AA-2024-04-08 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2024 | £21,395,497 | pdf:Turnover | 21,395,497 GBP | AA-2025-03-03 | v3 | Filing |
| FY2025 | £23,697,198 | pdf:Turnover | 23,697,198 GBP | AA-2026-04-03 | v3 | Filing |
“As filed” is the value as it appears in the filing — its machine-readable (iXBRL) data where there is any, otherwise the printed statements and notes (concepts starting pdf:), where a figure built from several printed lines shows the sum. A dash means the filing did not disclose this figure. The mapping version records which rule turned the filed concept into this figure.
What each figure means
- Revenue
- Total revenue/turnover reported for the period.
- Matchday revenue
- Revenue attributable to matchday activities where separately disclosed.
- Broadcast revenue
- Revenue attributable to broadcasting/media rights where separately disclosed.
- Commercial revenue
- Revenue attributable to commercial activities where separately disclosed.
- Other revenue
- Other revenue not included in the principal disclosed categories.
- Staff costs
- Total staff/employee costs reported for the period.
- Operating profit or loss
- Operating profit or loss reported for the period.
- Profit or loss before tax
- Profit or loss before taxation.
- Profit or loss after tax
- Profit or loss after taxation for the financial period.
- Player amortisation
- Amortisation of player registrations/intangible player assets.
- Profit or loss on player sales
- Profit recognised on disposal of player registrations.
- Cash
- Cash and cash equivalents at the reporting date.
- Borrowings
- Interest-bearing borrowings disclosed at the reporting date; definition excludes derived net debt.
- Total assets
- Total assets at the reporting date.
- Total liabilities
- Total liabilities at the reporting date.
- Net assets or liabilities
- Net assets/equity at the reporting date.
- Average employees
- Average number of employees during the reporting period.
- Staff costs as a share of revenue (FixtureShark-derived)
- Staff costs divided by total revenue.